Loyola University New Orleans vs. Millsaps

Deciding between Loyola University New Orleans and Millsaps College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loyola University New Orleans
Millsaps College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loyola University New Orleans New Orleans, LA
  • Millsaps Jackson, MS
  • Setting
  • Loyola University New Orleans Large City
  • Millsaps Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Loyola University New Orleans 4,250
  • Millsaps 593
  • Type
  • Loyola University New Orleans Private 4 Year
  • Millsaps Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loyola University New Orleans
  • Millsaps
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loyola University New Orleans Roman Catholic
  • Millsaps United Methodist
  • Status
  • Loyola University New Orleans Non-profit
  • Millsaps Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loyola University New Orleans
  • Millsaps
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loyola University New Orleans $49,440
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loyola University New Orleans $49,440
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • Room & Board
  • Loyola University New Orleans $15,600
  • Millsaps $14,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Loyola University New Orleans $26,291
  • Millsaps $27,737
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loyola University New Orleans $38,278
  • Millsaps $32,301
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loyola University New Orleans 99%
  • Millsaps 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loyola University New Orleans 5,140
  • Millsaps 2,340
  • Admitted
  • Loyola University New Orleans 4,783
  • Millsaps 1,009
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loyola University New Orleans 93.1%
  • Millsaps 43.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Loyola University New Orleans 12.1%
  • Millsaps 17.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loyola University New Orleans 1150
  • Millsaps 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loyola University New Orleans 23
  • Millsaps 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loyola University New Orleans 3.48
  • Millsaps 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loyola University New Orleans B+
  • Millsaps A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loyola University New Orleans Moderate
  • Millsaps Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loyola University New Orleans
  • Millsaps Low
  • ACT Range
  • Loyola University New Orleans 21/26
  • Millsaps 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Loyola University New Orleans 1050/1240
  • Millsaps 1025/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loyola University New Orleans Test-free
  • Millsaps Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Loyola University New Orleans Apr 15, 2027
  • Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loyola University New Orleans 12:1
  • Millsaps 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loyola University New Orleans
    • Visual and Performing Arts (21%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Millsaps
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loyola University New Orleans -
  • Millsaps 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loyola University New Orleans $50,600
  • Millsaps $50,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loyola University New Orleans 60%
  • Millsaps 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loyola University New Orleans $26,774
  • Millsaps $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loyola University New Orleans $276
  • Millsaps $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loyola University New Orleans 35%
  • Millsaps 55%
  • % Women
  • Loyola University New Orleans 65%
  • Millsaps 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loyola University New Orleans High
  • Millsaps Low
  • HBCU
  • Loyola University New Orleans No
  • Millsaps No
  • % White
  • Loyola University New Orleans 51%
  • Millsaps 74%
  • % Asian
  • Loyola University New Orleans 4%
  • Millsaps 4%
  • % Black
  • Loyola University New Orleans 17%
  • Millsaps 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loyola University New Orleans 16%
  • Millsaps 2%
  • % Native American
  • Loyola University New Orleans 1%
  • Millsaps 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loyola University New Orleans 0%
  • Millsaps 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loyola University New Orleans 4%
  • Millsaps 1%
  • % International
  • Loyola University New Orleans 3%
  • Millsaps 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loyola University New Orleans 5%
  • Millsaps 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loyola University New Orleans 55%
  • Millsaps 23%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loyola University New Orleans 39%
  • Millsaps 61%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loyola University New Orleans Yes
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loyola University New Orleans No
  • Millsaps No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loyola University New Orleans Yes
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loyola University New Orleans Yes
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loyola University New Orleans Yes
  • Millsaps No

Comparable Facts

Compare Loyola University New Orleans in New Orleans, LA with Millsaps College in Jackson, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loyola University New Orleans is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (4,250 students vs. 593 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loyola University New Orleans is located in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting); Millsaps College is in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting).
  • Loyola University New Orleans is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola University New Orleans 12:1; Millsaps College 9:1.

Loyola University New Orleans vs. Millsaps Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loyola University New Orleans or Millsaps? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loyola University New Orleans than Millsaps ($26,291 vs. $27,737).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millsaps College are 8.9% lower than at Loyola University New Orleans ($14,210 vs. $15,600).
  • Loyola University New Orleans is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millsaps (about $4,760 more per year; $49,440.00 vs. $44,680.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Loyola University New Orleans than at Millsaps College (about $4,760 more per year; $49,440.00 vs. $44,680.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola University New Orleans than at Millsaps College (99% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola University New Orleans students is 18.5% larger than aid received by Millsaps College students ($38,278 vs. $32,301).

Loyola University New Orleans vs. Millsaps Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loyola University New Orleans or Millsaps? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millsaps and Loyola University New Orleans.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola University New Orleans (1150) is 60 points higher than at Millsaps (1090).
  • Incoming Millsaps students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Loyola University New Orleans).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University New Orleans 1050/1240; Millsaps College 1025/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University New Orleans 21/26; Millsaps College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola University New Orleans - Test-free; Millsaps - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Loyola University New Orleans Apr 15, 2027; Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Loyola University New Orleans (3.48).
  • Loyola University New Orleans has a higher acceptance rate (93.1%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Loyola University New Orleans vs. 17.7% at Millsaps.

Loyola University New Orleans vs. Millsaps Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loyola University New Orleans and Millsaps? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Loyola University New Orleans earn a median of about $200 more per year than Millsaps graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $50,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Loyola University New Orleans graduates have a $226 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($26,774 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Loyola University New Orleans graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($276 vs. $279).
  • More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Loyola University New Orleans students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.