Loyola Marymount vs. Thomas Aquinas College
Deciding between Loyola Marymount University and Thomas Aquinas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loyola Marymount University
Thomas Aquinas College
-
Overview
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- Location
-
Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, CA
-
Thomas Aquinas College Santa Paula, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Loyola Marymount Large City
-
Thomas Aquinas College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loyola Marymount 10,179
-
Thomas Aquinas College 566
-
-
- Type
-
Loyola Marymount Private 4 Year
-
Thomas Aquinas College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loyola Marymount #70
-
Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loyola Marymount Roman Catholic
-
Thomas Aquinas College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Loyola Marymount Non-profit
-
Thomas Aquinas College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loyola Marymount lmu.edu
-
Thomas Aquinas College thomasaquinas.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loyola Marymount
-
Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
-
Cost
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loyola Marymount $62,357
-
Thomas Aquinas College $30,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loyola Marymount $62,357
-
Thomas Aquinas College $30,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loyola Marymount $22,026
-
Thomas Aquinas College $11,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loyola Marymount $59,926
-
Thomas Aquinas College $24,820
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loyola Marymount $24,318
-
Thomas Aquinas College $18,606
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loyola Marymount 100%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- Applied
-
Loyola Marymount 23,089
-
Thomas Aquinas College 272
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loyola Marymount 10,409
-
Thomas Aquinas College 226
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loyola Marymount 45.1%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loyola Marymount 14.8%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 67.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loyola Marymount 1350
-
Thomas Aquinas College 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loyola Marymount 30
-
Thomas Aquinas College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loyola Marymount 3.92
-
Thomas Aquinas College 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loyola Marymount A
-
Thomas Aquinas College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loyola Marymount Very High
-
Thomas Aquinas College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loyola Marymount Low
-
Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loyola Marymount 28/32
-
Thomas Aquinas College 28/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loyola Marymount 1260/1430
-
Thomas Aquinas College 1220/1400
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loyola Marymount Test optional
-
Thomas Aquinas College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027
-
Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
-
Academics
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loyola Marymount 10:1
-
Thomas Aquinas College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loyola Marymount
- Business (25%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Thomas Aquinas College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- Graduation Rate
-
Loyola Marymount 77%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loyola Marymount $65,700
-
Thomas Aquinas College $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loyola Marymount 79%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loyola Marymount $21,668
-
Thomas Aquinas College $17,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loyola Marymount $224
-
Thomas Aquinas College $175
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- % Men
-
Loyola Marymount 45%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loyola Marymount 55%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loyola Marymount Very High
-
Thomas Aquinas College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loyola Marymount No
-
Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
- % White
-
Loyola Marymount 45%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loyola Marymount 11%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loyola Marymount 6%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loyola Marymount 21%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loyola Marymount 8%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Loyola Marymount 9%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- % In-State
-
Loyola Marymount 63%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loyola Marymount 30%
-
Thomas Aquinas College 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loyola Marymount
- Thomas Aquinas College
- Campus Housing
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Thomas Aquinas College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loyola Marymount No
-
Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Thomas Aquinas College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, CA with Thomas Aquinas College in Santa Paula, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loyola Marymount University is larger than Thomas Aquinas College based on total student enrollment (10,179 students vs. 566 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loyola Marymount University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Thomas Aquinas College is in Santa Paula, CA (Distant Rural setting).
- Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thomas Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola Marymount University 10:1; Thomas Aquinas College 11:1.
Loyola Marymount vs. Thomas Aquinas College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loyola Marymount or Thomas Aquinas College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas Aquinas College than Loyola Marymount ($24,820 vs. $59,926).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas Aquinas College are 49.2% lower than at Loyola Marymount University ($11,200 vs. $22,026).
- Loyola Marymount University is 106.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas Aquinas College (about $32,157 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $30,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106.5% higher at Loyola Marymount than at Thomas Aquinas College (about $32,157 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $30,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola Marymount University than at Thomas Aquinas College (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola Marymount University students is 30.7% larger than aid received by Thomas Aquinas College students ($24,318 vs. $18,606).
Loyola Marymount vs. Thomas Aquinas College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loyola Marymount or Thomas Aquinas College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thomas Aquinas College and Loyola Marymount.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola Marymount University (1350) is 40 points higher than at Thomas Aquinas College (1310).
- Incoming Loyola Marymount students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Thomas Aquinas College (30).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 1260/1430; Thomas Aquinas College 1220/1400.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 28/32; Thomas Aquinas College 28/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola Marymount - Test optional; Thomas Aquinas College - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loyola Marymount students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Thomas Aquinas College (3.8).
- Thomas Aquinas College has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Loyola Marymount (45.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Loyola Marymount vs. 67.7% at Thomas Aquinas College.
Loyola Marymount vs. Thomas Aquinas College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loyola Marymount and Thomas Aquinas College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loyola Marymount University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Thomas Aquinas College's (69%).
- Graduates from Loyola Marymount University earn a median of about $20,000 more per year than Thomas Aquinas College graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,700 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Thomas Aquinas College graduates have a $4,668 lower median loan debt than Loyola Marymount graduates ($17,000 vs. $21,668).
- Among borrowers, Thomas Aquinas College graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loyola Marymount graduates ($175 vs. $224).
- More Thomas Aquinas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Loyola Marymount students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 79%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.