Loyola Marymount vs. Stevens

Deciding between Loyola Marymount University and Stevens Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loyola Marymount University
Stevens Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, CA
  • Stevens Hoboken, NJ
  • Setting
  • Loyola Marymount Large City
  • Stevens Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Loyola Marymount 10,179
  • Stevens 8,469
  • Type
  • Loyola Marymount Private 4 Year
  • Stevens Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loyola Marymount #70
  • Stevens #116
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loyola Marymount Roman Catholic
  • Stevens -
  • Status
  • Loyola Marymount Non-profit
  • Stevens Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loyola Marymount
  • Stevens
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Room & Board
  • Loyola Marymount $22,026
  • Stevens $19,124
  • Average Net Price
  • Loyola Marymount $59,926
  • Stevens $46,165
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loyola Marymount $24,318
  • Stevens $33,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loyola Marymount 100%
  • Stevens 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loyola Marymount 23,089
  • Stevens 10,673
  • Admitted
  • Loyola Marymount 10,409
  • Stevens 5,078
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loyola Marymount 45.1%
  • Stevens 47.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Loyola Marymount 14.8%
  • Stevens 20.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loyola Marymount 1350
  • Stevens 1440
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loyola Marymount 30
  • Stevens 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loyola Marymount 3.92
  • Stevens 3.88
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loyola Marymount A
  • Stevens A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • Stevens Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loyola Marymount Low
  • Stevens Low
  • ACT Range
  • Loyola Marymount 28/32
  • Stevens 31/34
  • SAT Range
  • Loyola Marymount 1260/1430
  • Stevens 1380/1505
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loyola Marymount Test optional
  • Stevens Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027
  • Stevens
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loyola Marymount 10:1
  • Stevens 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loyola Marymount
    • Business (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Stevens
    • Engineering (65%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loyola Marymount 77%
  • Stevens 79%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loyola Marymount $65,700
  • Stevens $89,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loyola Marymount 79%
  • Stevens 89%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loyola Marymount $21,668
  • Stevens $28,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loyola Marymount $224
  • Stevens $292
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • Stevens 68%
  • % Women
  • Loyola Marymount 55%
  • Stevens 32%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • Stevens Medium
  • HBCU
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • Stevens No
  • % White
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • Stevens 66%
  • % Asian
  • Loyola Marymount 11%
  • Stevens 10%
  • % Black
  • Loyola Marymount 6%
  • Stevens 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loyola Marymount 21%
  • Stevens 9%
  • % Native American
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • Stevens 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • Stevens 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loyola Marymount 8%
  • Stevens 0%
  • % International
  • Loyola Marymount 9%
  • Stevens 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • Stevens 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loyola Marymount 63%
  • Stevens 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loyola Marymount 30%
  • Stevens 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Stevens Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • Stevens No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Stevens Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Stevens No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Stevens No

Comparable Facts

Compare Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, CA with Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loyola Marymount University is larger than Stevens based on total student enrollment (10,179 students vs. 8,469 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loyola Marymount University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Stevens Institute of Technology is in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola Marymount University 10:1; Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1.

Loyola Marymount vs. Stevens Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loyola Marymount or Stevens? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stevens Institute of Technology than Loyola Marymount ($46,165 vs. $59,926).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stevens Institute of Technology are 13.2% lower than at Loyola Marymount University ($19,124 vs. $22,026).
  • Stevens Institute of Technology is 1.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Loyola Marymount (about $1,105 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $62,357.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.8% higher at Stevens than at Loyola Marymount University (about $1,105 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $62,357.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola Marymount University than at Stevens Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students is 39.4% larger than aid received by Loyola Marymount University students ($33,897 vs. $24,318).

Loyola Marymount vs. Stevens Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loyola Marymount or Stevens? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stevens and Loyola Marymount.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stevens Institute of Technology (1440) is 90 points higher than at Loyola Marymount (1350).
  • Incoming Stevens students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at Loyola Marymount).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 1260/1430; Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 28/32; Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola Marymount - Test optional; Stevens - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Loyola Marymount students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Stevens (3.88).
  • Stevens has a higher acceptance rate (47.6%) than Loyola Marymount (45.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Loyola Marymount vs. 20.8% at Stevens.

Loyola Marymount vs. Stevens Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loyola Marymount and Stevens? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stevens Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Loyola Marymount University's (77%).
  • Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $23,400 more per year than Loyola Marymount graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $65,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Loyola Marymount University graduates have a $6,582 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($21,668 vs. $28,250).
  • Among borrowers, Loyola Marymount graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($224 vs. $292).
  • More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Loyola Marymount students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.