Loyola Marymount vs. Seton Hall University
Deciding between Loyola Marymount University and Seton Hall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loyola Marymount University
Seton Hall University
-
Overview
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- Location
-
Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, CA
-
Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Loyola Marymount Large City
-
Seton Hall University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loyola Marymount 10,179
-
Seton Hall University 9,571
-
-
- Type
-
Loyola Marymount Private 4 Year
-
Seton Hall University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loyola Marymount #70
-
Seton Hall University #216
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loyola Marymount Roman Catholic
-
Seton Hall University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Loyola Marymount Non-profit
-
Seton Hall University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loyola Marymount
-
Seton Hall University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loyola Marymount $62,357
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loyola Marymount $62,357
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loyola Marymount $22,026
-
Seton Hall University $17,970
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loyola Marymount $59,926
-
Seton Hall University $33,896
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loyola Marymount $24,318
-
Seton Hall University $34,943
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loyola Marymount 100%
-
Seton Hall University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- Applied
-
Loyola Marymount 23,089
-
Seton Hall University 24,776
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loyola Marymount 10,409
-
Seton Hall University 18,152
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loyola Marymount 45.1%
-
Seton Hall University 73.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loyola Marymount 14.8%
-
Seton Hall University 8.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loyola Marymount 1350
-
Seton Hall University 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loyola Marymount 30
-
Seton Hall University 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loyola Marymount 3.92
-
Seton Hall University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loyola Marymount A
-
Seton Hall University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loyola Marymount Very High
-
Seton Hall University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loyola Marymount Low
-
Seton Hall University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loyola Marymount 28/32
-
Seton Hall University 27/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loyola Marymount 1260/1430
-
Seton Hall University 1220/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loyola Marymount Test optional
-
Seton Hall University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027
-
Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loyola Marymount 10:1
-
Seton Hall University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loyola Marymount
- Business (25%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Seton Hall University
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loyola Marymount 77%
-
Seton Hall University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loyola Marymount $65,700
-
Seton Hall University $62,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loyola Marymount 79%
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loyola Marymount $21,668
-
Seton Hall University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loyola Marymount $224
-
Seton Hall University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- % Men
-
Loyola Marymount 45%
-
Seton Hall University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loyola Marymount 55%
-
Seton Hall University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loyola Marymount Very High
-
Seton Hall University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loyola Marymount No
-
Seton Hall University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loyola Marymount 45%
-
Seton Hall University 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loyola Marymount 11%
-
Seton Hall University 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loyola Marymount 6%
-
Seton Hall University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loyola Marymount 21%
-
Seton Hall University 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loyola Marymount 8%
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Loyola Marymount 9%
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Seton Hall University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- % In-State
-
Loyola Marymount 63%
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loyola Marymount 30%
-
Seton Hall University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loyola Marymount
- Seton Hall University
- Campus Housing
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loyola Marymount No
-
Seton Hall University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Seton Hall University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Seton Hall University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, CA with Seton Hall University in South Orange, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loyola Marymount University is larger than Seton Hall University based on total student enrollment (10,179 students vs. 9,571 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loyola Marymount University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Seton Hall University is in South Orange, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Seton Hall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola Marymount University 10:1; Seton Hall University 14:1.
Loyola Marymount vs. Seton Hall University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loyola Marymount or Seton Hall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Seton Hall University than Loyola Marymount ($33,896 vs. $59,926).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Seton Hall University are 18.4% lower than at Loyola Marymount University ($17,970 vs. $22,026).
- Loyola Marymount University is 17.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Seton Hall University (about $9,187 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $53,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.3% higher at Loyola Marymount than at Seton Hall University (about $9,187 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $53,170.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Loyola Marymount University as at Seton Hall University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Seton Hall University students is 43.7% larger than aid received by Loyola Marymount University students ($34,943 vs. $24,318).
Loyola Marymount vs. Seton Hall University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loyola Marymount or Seton Hall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Seton Hall University and Loyola Marymount.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola Marymount University (1350) is 40 points higher than at Seton Hall University (1310).
- Incoming Loyola Marymount students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 29 at Seton Hall University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 1260/1430; Seton Hall University 1220/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 28/32; Seton Hall University 27/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola Marymount - Test optional; Seton Hall University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027; Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loyola Marymount students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Seton Hall University (3.64).
- Seton Hall University has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Loyola Marymount (45.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Loyola Marymount vs. 8.8% at Seton Hall University.
Loyola Marymount vs. Seton Hall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loyola Marymount and Seton Hall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loyola Marymount University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Seton Hall University's (66%).
- Graduates from Loyola Marymount University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Seton Hall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,700 vs. $62,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loyola Marymount University graduates have a $3,332 lower median loan debt than Seton Hall University graduates ($21,668 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Loyola Marymount graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Seton Hall University graduates ($224 vs. $258).
- More Loyola Marymount graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hall University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.