Loyola Marymount vs. San Jose State

Deciding between Loyola Marymount University and San Jose State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loyola Marymount University
San Jose State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, CA
  • San Jose State San Jose, CA
  • Setting
  • Loyola Marymount Large City
  • San Jose State Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Loyola Marymount 10,179
  • San Jose State 37,661
  • Type
  • Loyola Marymount Private 4 Year
  • San Jose State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loyola Marymount #70
  • San Jose State #594
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loyola Marymount Roman Catholic
  • San Jose State -
  • Status
  • Loyola Marymount Non-profit
  • San Jose State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loyola Marymount
  • San Jose State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • San Jose State $8,410
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • San Jose State $21,010
  • Room & Board
  • Loyola Marymount $22,026
  • San Jose State $20,971
  • Average Net Price
  • Loyola Marymount $59,926
  • San Jose State $13,892
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loyola Marymount $24,318
  • San Jose State $12,353
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loyola Marymount 100%
  • San Jose State 63%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loyola Marymount 23,089
  • San Jose State 37,132
  • Admitted
  • Loyola Marymount 10,409
  • San Jose State 31,419
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loyola Marymount 45.1%
  • San Jose State 84.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Loyola Marymount 14.8%
  • San Jose State 14.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loyola Marymount 1350
  • San Jose State 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loyola Marymount 30
  • San Jose State 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loyola Marymount 3.92
  • San Jose State 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loyola Marymount A
  • San Jose State B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • San Jose State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loyola Marymount Low
  • San Jose State
  • ACT Range
  • Loyola Marymount 28/32
  • San Jose State 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Loyola Marymount 1260/1430
  • San Jose State 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loyola Marymount Test optional
  • San Jose State Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027
  • San Jose State Dec 15, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loyola Marymount 10:1
  • San Jose State 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loyola Marymount
    • Business (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • San Jose State
    • Business (30%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Engineering (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loyola Marymount 77%
  • San Jose State 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loyola Marymount $65,700
  • San Jose State $59,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loyola Marymount 79%
  • San Jose State 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loyola Marymount $21,668
  • San Jose State $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loyola Marymount $224
  • San Jose State $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • San Jose State 49%
  • % Women
  • Loyola Marymount 55%
  • San Jose State 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • San Jose State Very High
  • HBCU
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • San Jose State No
  • % White
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • San Jose State 19%
  • % Asian
  • Loyola Marymount 11%
  • San Jose State 36%
  • % Black
  • Loyola Marymount 6%
  • San Jose State 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loyola Marymount 21%
  • San Jose State 26%
  • % Native American
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • San Jose State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • San Jose State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loyola Marymount 8%
  • San Jose State 5%
  • % International
  • Loyola Marymount 9%
  • San Jose State 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • San Jose State 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loyola Marymount 63%
  • San Jose State 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loyola Marymount 30%
  • San Jose State 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • San Jose State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • San Jose State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • San Jose State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • San Jose State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • San Jose State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, CA with San Jose State University in San Jose, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

San Jose State University is larger than Loyola Marymount based on total student enrollment (37,661 students vs. 10,179 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loyola Marymount University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); San Jose State University is in San Jose, CA (Large City setting).
  • Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. San Jose State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola Marymount University 10:1; San Jose State University 25:1.

Loyola Marymount vs. San Jose State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loyola Marymount or San Jose State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at San Jose State University than Loyola Marymount ($13,892 vs. $59,926).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Jose State University are 4.8% lower than at Loyola Marymount University ($20,971 vs. $22,026).
  • Loyola Marymount University is 641.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than San Jose State (about $53,947 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $8,410.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 196.8% higher at Loyola Marymount than at San Jose State University (about $41,347 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $21,010.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola Marymount University than at San Jose State University (100% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola Marymount University students is 96.9% larger than aid received by San Jose State University students ($24,318 vs. $12,353).

Loyola Marymount vs. San Jose State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loyola Marymount or San Jose State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Jose State and Loyola Marymount.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola Marymount University (1350) is 220 points higher than at San Jose State (1130).
  • Incoming Loyola Marymount students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 22 at San Jose State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 1260/1430; San Jose State University 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 28/32; San Jose State University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola Marymount - Test optional; San Jose State - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027; San Jose State Dec 15, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Loyola Marymount students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at San Jose State (3.35).
  • San Jose State has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Loyola Marymount (45.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Loyola Marymount vs. 14.7% at San Jose State.

Loyola Marymount vs. San Jose State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loyola Marymount and San Jose State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Loyola Marymount University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than San Jose State University's (46%).
  • Graduates from Loyola Marymount University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than San Jose State graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,700 vs. $59,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, San Jose State University graduates have a $6,668 lower median loan debt than Loyola Marymount graduates ($15,000 vs. $21,668).
  • Among borrowers, San Jose State graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loyola Marymount graduates ($155 vs. $224).
  • More Loyola Marymount graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Jose State students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.