Loyola Marymount vs. Oxy
Deciding between Loyola Marymount University and Occidental College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loyola Marymount University
Occidental College
-
Overview
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- Location
-
Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, CA
-
Oxy Los Angeles, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Loyola Marymount Large City
-
Oxy Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loyola Marymount 10,179
-
Oxy 1,881
-
-
- Type
-
Loyola Marymount Private 4 Year
-
Oxy Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loyola Marymount #70
-
Oxy #75
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loyola Marymount Roman Catholic
-
Oxy -
-
-
- Status
-
Loyola Marymount Non-profit
-
Oxy Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loyola Marymount
-
Oxy
-
-
-
Cost
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loyola Marymount $62,357
-
Oxy $66,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loyola Marymount $62,357
-
Oxy $66,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loyola Marymount $22,026
-
Oxy $19,252
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loyola Marymount $59,926
-
Oxy $48,400
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loyola Marymount $24,318
-
Oxy $36,400
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loyola Marymount 100%
-
Oxy 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- Applied
-
Loyola Marymount 23,089
-
Oxy 6,461
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loyola Marymount 10,409
-
Oxy 2,854
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loyola Marymount 45.1%
-
Oxy 44.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loyola Marymount 14.8%
-
Oxy 17.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loyola Marymount 1350
-
Oxy 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loyola Marymount 30
-
Oxy 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loyola Marymount 3.92
-
Oxy 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loyola Marymount A
-
Oxy A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loyola Marymount Very High
-
Oxy Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loyola Marymount Low
-
Oxy Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loyola Marymount 28/32
-
Oxy 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loyola Marymount 1260/1430
-
Oxy 1380/1520
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loyola Marymount Test optional
-
Oxy Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027
-
Oxy Jan 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loyola Marymount 10:1
-
Oxy 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loyola Marymount
- Business (25%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Oxy
- Social Sciences (32%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- Graduation Rate
-
Loyola Marymount 77%
-
Oxy 83%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loyola Marymount $65,700
-
Oxy $56,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loyola Marymount 79%
-
Oxy 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loyola Marymount $21,668
-
Oxy $23,652
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loyola Marymount $224
-
Oxy $244
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- % Men
-
Loyola Marymount 45%
-
Oxy 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loyola Marymount 55%
-
Oxy 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loyola Marymount Very High
-
Oxy High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loyola Marymount No
-
Oxy No
-
-
- % White
-
Loyola Marymount 45%
-
Oxy 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loyola Marymount 11%
-
Oxy 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loyola Marymount 6%
-
Oxy 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loyola Marymount 21%
-
Oxy 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Oxy 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Oxy 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loyola Marymount 8%
-
Oxy 9%
-
-
- % International
-
Loyola Marymount 9%
-
Oxy 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loyola Marymount 0%
-
Oxy 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- % In-State
-
Loyola Marymount 63%
-
Oxy 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loyola Marymount 30%
-
Oxy 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loyola Marymount
- Oxy
- Campus Housing
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Oxy Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loyola Marymount No
-
Oxy Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Oxy Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Oxy No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loyola Marymount Yes
-
Oxy Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, CA with Occidental College in Los Angeles, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loyola Marymount University is larger than Oxy based on total student enrollment (10,179 students vs. 1,881 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loyola Marymount University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Occidental College is in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting).
- Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Occidental College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola Marymount University 10:1; Occidental College 9:1.
Loyola Marymount vs. Oxy Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loyola Marymount or Oxy? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Occidental College than Loyola Marymount ($48,400 vs. $59,926).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Occidental College are 12.6% lower than at Loyola Marymount University ($19,252 vs. $22,026).
- Occidental College is 6.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Loyola Marymount (about $3,917 more per year; $66,274.00 vs. $62,357.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at Oxy than at Loyola Marymount University (about $3,917 more per year; $66,274.00 vs. $62,357.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola Marymount University than at Occidental College (100% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Occidental College students is 49.7% larger than aid received by Loyola Marymount University students ($36,400 vs. $24,318).
Loyola Marymount vs. Oxy Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loyola Marymount or Oxy? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oxy and Loyola Marymount.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Occidental College (1450) is 100 points higher than at Loyola Marymount (1350).
- Incoming Oxy students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at Loyola Marymount).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 1260/1430; Occidental College 1380/1520.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 28/32; Occidental College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola Marymount - Test optional; Oxy - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027; Oxy Jan 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loyola Marymount students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Oxy (3.63).
- Loyola Marymount has a higher acceptance rate (45.1%) than Oxy (44.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Loyola Marymount vs. 17.8% at Oxy.
Loyola Marymount vs. Oxy Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loyola Marymount and Oxy? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Occidental College's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Loyola Marymount University's (77%).
- Graduates from Loyola Marymount University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Oxy graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,700 vs. $56,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loyola Marymount University graduates have a $1,984 lower median loan debt than Oxy graduates ($21,668 vs. $23,652).
- Among borrowers, Loyola Marymount graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oxy graduates ($224 vs. $244).
- More Oxy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Loyola Marymount students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 79%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.