Lourdes University vs. Wilberforce University
Deciding between Lourdes University and Wilberforce University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lourdes University
Wilberforce University
-
Overview
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- Location
-
Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
-
Wilberforce University Wilberforce, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lourdes University Large Suburban
-
Wilberforce University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lourdes University 964
-
Wilberforce University 838
-
-
- Type
-
Lourdes University Private 4 Year
-
Wilberforce University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lourdes University
-
Wilberforce University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lourdes University Roman Catholic
-
Wilberforce University African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Lourdes University Non-profit
-
Wilberforce University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lourdes University lourdes.edu
-
Wilberforce University wilberforce.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lourdes University
-
Wilberforce University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lourdes University $29,500
-
Wilberforce University $16,448
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lourdes University $29,500
-
Wilberforce University $16,448
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lourdes University $12,460
-
Wilberforce University $8,564
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lourdes University $21,473
-
Wilberforce University $5,533
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lourdes University $24,149
-
Wilberforce University $20,143
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lourdes University 100%
-
Wilberforce University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- Applied
-
Lourdes University 661
-
Wilberforce University 6,338
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lourdes University 490
-
Wilberforce University 2,567
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lourdes University 74.1% Open
-
Wilberforce University 40.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lourdes University 21% Open
-
Wilberforce University 8.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lourdes University 970
-
Wilberforce University 890
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lourdes University 20
-
Wilberforce University 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lourdes University 3.26
-
Wilberforce University 2.82
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lourdes University B+
-
Wilberforce University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lourdes University Extremely Easy
-
Wilberforce University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lourdes University Low
-
Wilberforce University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lourdes University 17/23
-
Wilberforce University 14/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lourdes University 850/1080
-
Wilberforce University 840/940
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lourdes University Open admission
-
Wilberforce University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lourdes University
-
Wilberforce University Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lourdes University 12:1
-
Wilberforce University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lourdes University
- Health Professions (35%)
- Business (19%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Wilberforce University
- Business (54%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lourdes University 28%
-
Wilberforce University 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lourdes University $39,600
-
Wilberforce University $36,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lourdes University 33%
-
Wilberforce University 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lourdes University $30,250
-
Wilberforce University $20,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lourdes University $312
-
Wilberforce University $214
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- % Men
-
Lourdes University 42%
-
Wilberforce University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lourdes University 58%
-
Wilberforce University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lourdes University Low
-
Wilberforce University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lourdes University No
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Lourdes University 74%
-
Wilberforce University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
Wilberforce University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lourdes University 13%
-
Wilberforce University 84%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lourdes University 7%
-
Wilberforce University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
Wilberforce University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
Wilberforce University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lourdes University 3%
-
Wilberforce University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lourdes University 1%
-
Wilberforce University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lourdes University 2%
-
Wilberforce University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- % In-State
-
Lourdes University 56%
-
Wilberforce University 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lourdes University 34%
-
Wilberforce University 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lourdes University
- Wilberforce University
- Campus Housing
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lourdes University No
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lourdes University No
-
Wilberforce University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH with Wilberforce University in Wilberforce, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lourdes University is larger than Wilberforce University based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 838 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lourdes University is located in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting); Wilberforce University is in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilberforce University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lourdes University 12:1; Wilberforce University 12:1.
Lourdes University vs. Wilberforce University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lourdes University or Wilberforce University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wilberforce University than Lourdes University ($5,533 vs. $21,473).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilberforce University are 31.3% lower than at Lourdes University ($8,564 vs. $12,460).
- Lourdes University is 79.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wilberforce University (about $13,052 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $16,448.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 79.4% higher at Lourdes University than at Wilberforce University (about $13,052 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $16,448.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lourdes University as at Wilberforce University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lourdes University students is 19.9% larger than aid received by Wilberforce University students ($24,149 vs. $20,143).
Lourdes University vs. Wilberforce University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lourdes University or Wilberforce University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilberforce University and Lourdes University.
- Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lourdes University (970) is 80 points higher than at Wilberforce University (890).
- Incoming Lourdes University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 16 at Wilberforce University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lourdes University 850/1080; Wilberforce University 840/940.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lourdes University 17/23; Wilberforce University 14/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lourdes University - Open admission; Wilberforce University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wilberforce University Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lourdes University students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Wilberforce University (2.82).
- Lourdes University has a higher acceptance rate (74.1%) than Wilberforce University (40.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Lourdes University vs. 8.2% at Wilberforce University.
Lourdes University vs. Wilberforce University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lourdes University and Wilberforce University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wilberforce University's six-year graduation rate (30%) is higher than Lourdes University's (28%).
- Graduates from Lourdes University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Wilberforce University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,600 vs. $36,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wilberforce University graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($20,750 vs. $30,250).
- Among borrowers, Wilberforce University graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($214 vs. $312).
- More Wilberforce University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.