Lourdes University vs. Glenville State University

Deciding between Lourdes University and Glenville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
  • Glenville State University Glenville, WV
  • Setting
  • Lourdes University Large Suburban
  • Glenville State University Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Lourdes University 964
  • Glenville State University 1,765
  • Type
  • Lourdes University Private 4 Year
  • Glenville State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lourdes University
  • Glenville State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lourdes University Roman Catholic
  • Glenville State University -
  • Status
  • Lourdes University Non-profit
  • Glenville State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lourdes University
  • Glenville State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Glenville State University $9,578
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Glenville State University $11,354
  • Room & Board
  • Lourdes University $12,460
  • Glenville State University $13,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Lourdes University $21,473
  • Glenville State University $13,798
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lourdes University $24,149
  • Glenville State University $9,496
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lourdes University 100%
  • Glenville State University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lourdes University 661
  • Glenville State University -
  • Admitted
  • Lourdes University 490
  • Glenville State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lourdes University 74.1% Open
  • Glenville State University
  • Enrolled
  • Lourdes University 21% Open
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lourdes University 970
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lourdes University 20
  • Glenville State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lourdes University 3.26
  • Glenville State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lourdes University B+
  • Glenville State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lourdes University Extremely Easy
  • Glenville State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lourdes University Low
  • Glenville State University
  • ACT Range
  • Lourdes University 17/23
  • Glenville State University
  • SAT Range
  • Lourdes University 850/1080
  • Glenville State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lourdes University Open admission
  • Glenville State University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Lourdes University
  • Glenville State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lourdes University 12:1
  • Glenville State University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lourdes University
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (19%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Glenville State University
    • Education (29%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lourdes University 28%
  • Glenville State University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lourdes University $39,600
  • Glenville State University $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lourdes University 33%
  • Glenville State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lourdes University $30,250
  • Glenville State University $24,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lourdes University $312
  • Glenville State University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lourdes University 42%
  • Glenville State University 47%
  • % Women
  • Lourdes University 58%
  • Glenville State University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lourdes University Low
  • Glenville State University Low
  • HBCU
  • Lourdes University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • % White
  • Lourdes University 74%
  • Glenville State University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lourdes University 13%
  • Glenville State University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lourdes University 7%
  • Glenville State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lourdes University 3%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % International
  • Lourdes University 1%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lourdes University 2%
  • Glenville State University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lourdes University 56%
  • Glenville State University 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lourdes University 34%
  • Glenville State University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lourdes University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Glenville State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lourdes University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Learn More
  • Lourdes University Details
  • Glenville State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH with Glenville State University in Glenville, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Glenville State University is larger than Lourdes University based on total student enrollment (1,765 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lourdes University is located in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting); Glenville State University is in Glenville, WV (Remote Rural setting).
  • Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Glenville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lourdes University 12:1; Glenville State University 13:1.

Lourdes University vs. Glenville State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lourdes University or Glenville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glenville State University than Lourdes University ($13,798 vs. $21,473).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lourdes University are 6.9% lower than at Glenville State University ($12,460 vs. $13,386).
  • Lourdes University is 208% more expensive for in-state tuition than Glenville State University (about $19,922 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $9,578.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 159.8% higher at Lourdes University than at Glenville State University (about $18,146 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $11,354.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lourdes University than at Glenville State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lourdes University students is 154.3% larger than aid received by Glenville State University students ($24,149 vs. $9,496).

Lourdes University vs. Glenville State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lourdes University or Glenville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Glenville State University and Lourdes University.

  • Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lourdes University 850/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lourdes University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lourdes University - Open admission; Glenville State University - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Glenville State University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Lourdes University (3.26).

Lourdes University vs. Glenville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lourdes University and Glenville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Glenville State University's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than Lourdes University's (28%).
  • Graduates from Lourdes University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Glenville State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,600 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Glenville State University graduates have a $6,225 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($24,025 vs. $30,250).
  • Among borrowers, Glenville State University graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($248 vs. $312).
  • More Glenville State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.