LSUS vs. West Texas A & M University
Deciding between Louisiana State University Shreveport and West Texas A & M University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Louisiana State University Shreveport
West Texas A & M University
-
Overview
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- Location
-
LSUS Shreveport, LA
-
West Texas A & M University Canyon, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
LSUS Rural Fringe
-
West Texas A & M University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
LSUS 10,749
-
West Texas A & M University 9,045
-
-
- Type
-
LSUS Public 4 Year
-
West Texas A & M University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
LSUS #848
-
West Texas A & M University #839
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
LSUS -
-
West Texas A & M University -
-
-
- Status
-
LSUS Non-profit
-
West Texas A & M University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
LSUS
-
West Texas A & M University
-
-
-
Cost
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- Tuition (In State)
-
LSUS $7,518
-
West Texas A & M University $9,101
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
LSUS $7,518
-
West Texas A & M University $10,996
-
-
- Room & Board
-
LSUS $9,522
-
West Texas A & M University $9,278
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
LSUS $7,287
-
West Texas A & M University $15,572
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
LSUS $11,898
-
West Texas A & M University $7,573
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
LSUS 91%
-
West Texas A & M University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- Applied
-
LSUS 1,917
-
West Texas A & M University 3,717
-
-
- Admitted
-
LSUS 969
-
West Texas A & M University 3,668
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
LSUS 50.5%
-
West Texas A & M University 98.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
LSUS 31.5%
-
West Texas A & M University 32.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
LSUS 1100
-
West Texas A & M University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
LSUS 21
-
West Texas A & M University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
LSUS 3.38
-
West Texas A & M University 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
LSUS B+
-
West Texas A & M University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
LSUS Easy
-
West Texas A & M University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
LSUS Low
-
West Texas A & M University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
LSUS 18/24
-
West Texas A & M University 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
LSUS 1000/1195
-
West Texas A & M University 950/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
LSUS Test optional
-
West Texas A & M University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
LSUS
-
West Texas A & M University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
LSUS 30:1
-
West Texas A & M University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
LSUS
- Business (29%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Biology (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
West Texas A & M University
- General Studies (16%)
- Business (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- Graduation Rate
-
LSUS 28%
-
West Texas A & M University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
LSUS $39,500
-
West Texas A & M University $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
LSUS 41%
-
West Texas A & M University 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
LSUS $19,500
-
West Texas A & M University $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
LSUS $201
-
West Texas A & M University $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- % Men
-
LSUS 39%
-
West Texas A & M University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
LSUS 61%
-
West Texas A & M University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
LSUS Medium
-
West Texas A & M University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
LSUS No
-
West Texas A & M University No
-
-
- % White
-
LSUS 57%
-
West Texas A & M University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
LSUS 2%
-
West Texas A & M University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
LSUS 23%
-
West Texas A & M University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
LSUS 5%
-
West Texas A & M University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
LSUS 1%
-
West Texas A & M University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
LSUS 0%
-
West Texas A & M University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
LSUS 4%
-
West Texas A & M University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
LSUS 2%
-
West Texas A & M University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
LSUS 7%
-
West Texas A & M University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- % In-State
-
LSUS 88%
-
West Texas A & M University 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
LSUS 9%
-
West Texas A & M University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- LSUS
- West Texas A & M University
- Campus Housing
-
LSUS No
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
LSUS No
-
West Texas A & M University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
LSUS No
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
LSUS Yes
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
LSUS No
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Louisiana State University Shreveport in Shreveport, LA with West Texas A & M University in Canyon, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Louisiana State University Shreveport is larger than West Texas A & M University based on total student enrollment (10,749 students vs. 9,045 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Louisiana State University Shreveport is located in Shreveport, LA (Rural Fringe setting); West Texas A & M University is in Canyon, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Louisiana State University Shreveport is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Texas A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Louisiana State University Shreveport 30:1; West Texas A & M University 14:1.
LSUS vs. West Texas A & M University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, LSUS or West Texas A & M University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Louisiana State University Shreveport than West Texas A & M University ($7,287 vs. $15,572).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Texas A & M University are 2.6% lower than at Louisiana State University Shreveport ($9,278 vs. $9,522).
- West Texas A & M University is 21.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than LSUS (about $1,583 more per year; $9,101.00 vs. $7,518.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.3% higher at West Texas A & M University than at Louisiana State University Shreveport (about $3,478 more per year; $10,996.00 vs. $7,518.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Texas A & M University than at Louisiana State University Shreveport (92% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Louisiana State University Shreveport students is 57.1% larger than aid received by West Texas A & M University students ($11,898 vs. $7,573).
LSUS vs. West Texas A & M University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, LSUS or West Texas A & M University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Texas A & M University and LSUS.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Louisiana State University Shreveport (1100) is 40 points higher than at West Texas A & M University (1060).
- Incoming LSUS students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at West Texas A & M University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Louisiana State University Shreveport 1000/1195; West Texas A & M University 950/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Louisiana State University Shreveport 18/24; West Texas A & M University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LSUS - Test optional; West Texas A & M University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Texas A & M University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Texas A & M University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at LSUS (3.38).
- West Texas A & M University has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than LSUS (50.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.5% at LSUS vs. 32.6% at West Texas A & M University.
LSUS vs. West Texas A & M University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for LSUS and West Texas A & M University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Texas A & M University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Louisiana State University Shreveport's (28%).
- Graduates from West Texas A & M University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than LSUS graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Louisiana State University Shreveport graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than West Texas A & M University graduates ($19,500 vs. $20,500).
- Among borrowers, LSUS graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Texas A & M University graduates ($201 vs. $211).
- More West Texas A & M University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LSUS students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.