Valley College vs. Victor Valley College

Deciding between Los Angeles Valley College and Victor Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Los Angeles Valley College
Victor Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Valley College Valley Glen, CA
  • Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
  • Setting
  • Valley College Large City
  • Victor Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Valley College 15,999
  • Victor Valley College 8,423
  • Type
  • Valley College Public 2 Year
  • Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Valley College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Status
  • Valley College Non-profit
  • Victor Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Valley College $1,238
  • Victor Valley College $1,425
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Valley College $10,572
  • Victor Valley College $10,125
  • Room & Board
  • Valley College $25,407
  • Victor Valley College $16,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Valley College $13,550
  • Victor Valley College $1,947
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Valley College $6,243
  • Victor Valley College $7,788
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Valley College 82%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Valley College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • Valley College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Valley College Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Valley College Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Valley College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Valley College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Valley College Unavailable
  • Victor Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Valley College Open admission
  • Victor Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Valley College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Valley College 28:1
  • Victor Valley College 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (44%)
    • Work and Family Studies (21%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Victor Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Valley College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Valley College $37,000
  • Victor Valley College $32,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Valley College 39%
  • Victor Valley College 18%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Valley College $8,500
  • Victor Valley College $9,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Valley College $87
  • Victor Valley College $93
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Valley College 44%
  • Victor Valley College 44%
  • % Women
  • Valley College 56%
  • Victor Valley College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Valley College High
  • Victor Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Valley College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • % White
  • Valley College 30%
  • Victor Valley College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Valley College 8%
  • Victor Valley College 2%
  • % Black
  • Valley College 5%
  • Victor Valley College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Valley College 50%
  • Victor Valley College 51%
  • % Native American
  • Valley College 0%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Valley College 0%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Valley College 2%
  • Victor Valley College 5%
  • % International
  • Valley College 1%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Valley College 4%
  • Victor Valley College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Valley College 97%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Valley College 0%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Valley College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Valley College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Valley College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Valley College Yes
  • Victor Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Valley College Yes
  • Victor Valley College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Los Angeles Valley College in Valley Glen, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Los Angeles Valley College is larger than Victor Valley College based on total student enrollment (15,999 students vs. 8,423 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Los Angeles Valley College is located in Valley Glen, CA (Large City setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Los Angeles Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Los Angeles Valley College 28:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.

Valley College vs. Victor Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Valley College or Victor Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Victor Valley College than Valley College ($1,947 vs. $13,550).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Victor Valley College are 34.7% lower than at Los Angeles Valley College ($16,580 vs. $25,407).
  • Victor Valley College is 15.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valley College (about $187 more per year; $1,425.00 vs. $1,238.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.4% higher at Valley College than at Victor Valley College (about $447 more per year; $10,572.00 vs. $10,125.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at Los Angeles Valley College (100% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 24.7% larger than aid received by Los Angeles Valley College students ($7,788 vs. $6,243).

Valley College vs. Victor Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Valley College or Victor Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Victor Valley College and Valley College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Valley College - Open admission; Victor Valley College - Open admission.

Valley College vs. Victor Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Valley College and Victor Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Los Angeles Valley College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Victor Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,000 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Los Angeles Valley College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Victor Valley College graduates ($8,500 vs. $9,000).
  • Among borrowers, Valley College graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Victor Valley College graduates ($87 vs. $93).
  • More Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Victor Valley College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 18%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.