Los Angeles College of Music vs. Crestpoint University
Deciding between Los Angeles College of Music and Crestpoint University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Los Angeles College of Music
Crestpoint University
-
Overview
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- Location
-
Los Angeles College of Music Pasadena, CA
-
Crestpoint University Phoenix, AZ
-
-
- Setting
-
Los Angeles College of Music Midsize City
-
Crestpoint University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Los Angeles College of Music 261
-
Crestpoint University 446
-
-
- Type
-
Los Angeles College of Music Private 4 Year
-
Crestpoint University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Crestpoint University -
-
-
- Status
-
Los Angeles College of Music For-profit
-
Crestpoint University For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Los Angeles College of Music lacm.edu
-
Crestpoint University crestpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
-
Cost
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
-
Crestpoint University $7,995
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
-
Crestpoint University $7,995
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Los Angeles College of Music $22,086
-
Crestpoint University $8,072
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Los Angeles College of Music $44,586
-
Crestpoint University $14,930
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Los Angeles College of Music $5,532
-
Crestpoint University $4,912
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Los Angeles College of Music 72%
-
Crestpoint University 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- Applied
-
Los Angeles College of Music 415
-
Crestpoint University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Los Angeles College of Music 364
-
Crestpoint University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Los Angeles College of Music 87.7%
-
Crestpoint University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Los Angeles College of Music 18.1%
-
Crestpoint University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Crestpoint University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Crestpoint University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Los Angeles College of Music Unavailable
-
Crestpoint University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Los Angeles College of Music Test-free
-
Crestpoint University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Crestpoint University
-
-
-
Academics
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3:1
-
Crestpoint University 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Los Angeles College of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Crestpoint University
- Legal Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- Graduation Rate
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Crestpoint University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
Crestpoint University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Los Angeles College of Music 49%
-
Crestpoint University 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
Crestpoint University $25,112
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
Crestpoint University $259
-
-
-
Diversity
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- % Men
-
Los Angeles College of Music 55%
-
Crestpoint University 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
Los Angeles College of Music 45%
-
Crestpoint University 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Los Angeles College of Music Very High
-
Crestpoint University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Crestpoint University No
-
-
- % White
-
Los Angeles College of Music 29%
-
Crestpoint University 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Los Angeles College of Music 8%
-
Crestpoint University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3%
-
Crestpoint University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Los Angeles College of Music 19%
-
Crestpoint University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Los Angeles College of Music 1%
-
Crestpoint University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Los Angeles College of Music 0%
-
Crestpoint University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3%
-
Crestpoint University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Los Angeles College of Music 23%
-
Crestpoint University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Los Angeles College of Music 13%
-
Crestpoint University 44%
-
-
-
Students
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- % In-State
-
Los Angeles College of Music 24%
-
Crestpoint University 5%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Los Angeles College of Music 18%
-
Crestpoint University 88%
-
-
-
Campus
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Crestpoint University
- Campus Housing
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Crestpoint University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Crestpoint University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Crestpoint University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Crestpoint University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Crestpoint University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Los Angeles College of Music in Pasadena, CA with Crestpoint University in Phoenix, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Crestpoint University is larger than Los Angeles College of Music based on total student enrollment (446 students vs. 261 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Los Angeles College of Music is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); Crestpoint University is in Phoenix, AZ (Large City setting).
- Los Angeles College of Music is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Crestpoint University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Los Angeles College of Music 3:1; Crestpoint University 32:1.
Los Angeles College of Music vs. Crestpoint University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Los Angeles College of Music or Crestpoint University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Crestpoint University than Los Angeles College of Music ($14,930 vs. $44,586).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Crestpoint University are 63.5% lower than at Los Angeles College of Music ($8,072 vs. $22,086).
- Los Angeles College of Music is 282% more expensive for in-state tuition than Crestpoint University (about $22,545 more per year; $30,540.00 vs. $7,995.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 282% higher at Los Angeles College of Music than at Crestpoint University (about $22,545 more per year; $30,540.00 vs. $7,995.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Los Angeles College of Music than at Crestpoint University (72% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Los Angeles College of Music students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Crestpoint University students ($5,532 vs. $4,912).
Los Angeles College of Music vs. Crestpoint University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Los Angeles College of Music or Crestpoint University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Crestpoint University and Los Angeles College of Music.
- Crestpoint University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Los Angeles College of Music - Test-free; Crestpoint University - Open admission.
Los Angeles College of Music vs. Crestpoint University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Los Angeles College of Music and Crestpoint University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- More Los Angeles College of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Crestpoint University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.