Loras College vs. WSC

Deciding between Loras College and Wayne State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loras College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loras College Dubuque, IA
  • WSC Wayne, NE
  • Setting
  • Loras College Small City
  • WSC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Loras College 1,189
  • WSC 4,666
  • Type
  • Loras College Private 4 Year
  • WSC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loras College Roman Catholic
  • WSC -
  • Status
  • Loras College Non-profit
  • WSC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loras College $39,824
  • WSC $8,216
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loras College $39,824
  • WSC $8,216
  • Room & Board
  • Loras College $11,000
  • WSC $10,142
  • Average Net Price
  • Loras College $21,631
  • WSC $16,060
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loras College $28,835
  • WSC $6,517
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loras College 100%
  • WSC 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loras College 1,408
  • WSC -
  • Admitted
  • Loras College 1,406
  • WSC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loras College 99.9%
  • WSC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Loras College 18.6%
  • WSC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loras College 3.48
  • WSC 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loras College B+
  • WSC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loras College Unavailable
  • WSC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • ACT Range
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • SAT Range
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loras College Test-free
  • WSC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Loras College
  • WSC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loras College 12:1
  • WSC 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loras College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • WSC
    • Education (30%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loras College 59%
  • WSC 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loras College $49,200
  • WSC $39,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loras College 83%
  • WSC 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loras College $27,000
  • WSC $20,050
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loras College $279
  • WSC $207
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loras College 56%
  • WSC 39%
  • % Women
  • Loras College 44%
  • WSC 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loras College Very Low
  • WSC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Loras College No
  • WSC No
  • % White
  • Loras College 84%
  • WSC 82%
  • % Asian
  • Loras College 1%
  • WSC 0%
  • % Black
  • Loras College 2%
  • WSC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loras College 6%
  • WSC 7%
  • % Native American
  • Loras College 0%
  • WSC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loras College 0%
  • WSC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loras College 2%
  • WSC 2%
  • % International
  • Loras College 1%
  • WSC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loras College 3%
  • WSC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loras College 30%
  • WSC 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loras College 64%
  • WSC 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loras College Yes
  • WSC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loras College No
  • WSC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loras College Yes
  • WSC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loras College No
  • WSC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loras College No
  • WSC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Wayne State College in Wayne, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wayne State College is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (4,666 students vs. 1,189 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Wayne State College is in Wayne, NE (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayne State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Wayne State College 19:1.

Loras College vs. WSC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loras College or WSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wayne State College than Loras College ($16,060 vs. $21,631).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayne State College are 7.8% lower than at Loras College ($10,142 vs. $11,000).
  • Loras College is 384.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSC (about $31,608 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $8,216.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 384.7% higher at Loras College than at Wayne State College (about $31,608 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $8,216.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Wayne State College (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 342.5% larger than aid received by Wayne State College students ($28,835 vs. $6,517).

Loras College vs. WSC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or WSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSC and Loras College.

  • Wayne State College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; WSC - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at WSC (3.36).

Loras College vs. WSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loras College and WSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Wayne State College's (51%).
  • Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than WSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayne State College graduates have a $6,950 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($20,050 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WSC graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($207 vs. $279).
  • More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSC students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.