Loras College vs. Juilliard

Deciding between Loras College and The Juilliard School? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loras College
The Juilliard School

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loras College Dubuque, IA
  • Juilliard New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Loras College Small City
  • Juilliard Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Loras College 1,189
  • Juilliard 1,073
  • Type
  • Loras College Private 4 Year
  • Juilliard Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loras College Roman Catholic
  • Juilliard -
  • Status
  • Loras College Non-profit
  • Juilliard Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Juilliard $57,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Juilliard $57,950
  • Room & Board
  • Loras College $11,000
  • Juilliard $22,410
  • Average Net Price
  • Loras College $21,631
  • Juilliard $45,099
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loras College $28,835
  • Juilliard $38,793
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loras College 100%
  • Juilliard 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loras College 1,408
  • Juilliard 2,065
  • Admitted
  • Loras College 1,406
  • Juilliard 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loras College 99.9%
  • Juilliard 9.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Loras College 18.6%
  • Juilliard 63.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loras College 3.48
  • Juilliard -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loras College B+
  • Juilliard -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loras College Unavailable
  • Juilliard Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard
  • SAT Range
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loras College Test-free
  • Juilliard Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Loras College
  • Juilliard Dec 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loras College 12:1
  • Juilliard 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loras College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Juilliard
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loras College 59%
  • Juilliard 93%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loras College $49,200
  • Juilliard $45,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loras College 83%
  • Juilliard 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loras College $27,000
  • Juilliard $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loras College $279
  • Juilliard $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loras College 56%
  • Juilliard 52%
  • % Women
  • Loras College 44%
  • Juilliard 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loras College Very Low
  • Juilliard Very High
  • HBCU
  • Loras College No
  • Juilliard No
  • % White
  • Loras College 84%
  • Juilliard 39%
  • % Asian
  • Loras College 1%
  • Juilliard 15%
  • % Black
  • Loras College 2%
  • Juilliard 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loras College 6%
  • Juilliard 7%
  • % Native American
  • Loras College 0%
  • Juilliard 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loras College 0%
  • Juilliard 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loras College 2%
  • Juilliard 6%
  • % International
  • Loras College 1%
  • Juilliard 28%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loras College 3%
  • Juilliard 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loras College 30%
  • Juilliard 8%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loras College 64%
  • Juilliard 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loras College Yes
  • Juilliard Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loras College No
  • Juilliard No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loras College Yes
  • Juilliard Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loras College No
  • Juilliard No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loras College No
  • Juilliard No

Comparable Facts

Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with The Juilliard School in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loras College is larger than Juilliard based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 1,073 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); The Juilliard School is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The Juilliard School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; The Juilliard School 4:1.

Loras College vs. Juilliard Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Juilliard? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than Juilliard ($21,631 vs. $45,099).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 50.9% lower than at The Juilliard School ($11,000 vs. $22,410).
  • The Juilliard School is 45.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Loras College (about $18,126 more per year; $57,950.00 vs. $39,824.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.5% higher at Juilliard than at Loras College (about $18,126 more per year; $57,950.00 vs. $39,824.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at The Juilliard School (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Juilliard School students is 34.5% larger than aid received by Loras College students ($38,793 vs. $28,835).

Loras College vs. Juilliard Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Juilliard? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Juilliard and Loras College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Juilliard - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Juilliard Dec 1, 2026.
  • Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Juilliard (9.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 63.5% at Juilliard.

Loras College vs. Juilliard Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Juilliard? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Juilliard School's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Loras College's (59%).
  • Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Juilliard graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $45,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Juilliard School and Loras College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, The Juilliard School and Loras College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Juilliard students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.