Loras College vs. Herzing University-Madison
Deciding between Loras College and Herzing University Madison? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Herzing University Madison
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Herzing University-Madison Madison, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Herzing University-Madison Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Herzing University-Madison 5,274
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Herzing University-Madison Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Herzing University-Madison -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Herzing University-Madison Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
Herzing University-Madison herzing.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Herzing University-Madison $13,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Herzing University-Madison $13,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Herzing University-Madison $8,928
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Herzing University-Madison $22,422
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Herzing University-Madison $5,621
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Herzing University-Madison 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Herzing University-Madison 596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Herzing University-Madison 562
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Herzing University-Madison 94.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Herzing University-Madison 68.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Herzing University-Madison -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Herzing University-Madison -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Herzing University-Madison Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Herzing University-Madison Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Herzing University-Madison
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Herzing University-Madison 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Herzing University-Madison
- Health Professions (57%)
- Business (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Herzing University-Madison 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Herzing University-Madison $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Herzing University-Madison 28%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Herzing University-Madison $23,713
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Herzing University-Madison $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Herzing University-Madison 13%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Herzing University-Madison 87%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Herzing University-Madison High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Herzing University-Madison No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Herzing University-Madison 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Herzing University-Madison 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Herzing University-Madison 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Herzing University-Madison 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Herzing University-Madison 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Herzing University-Madison 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Herzing University-Madison 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Herzing University-Madison 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Herzing University-Madison 23%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Herzing University-Madison 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Herzing University-Madison 82%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Herzing University-Madison
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Herzing University-Madison No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Herzing University-Madison No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Herzing University-Madison No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Herzing University-Madison Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Herzing University-Madison No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Herzing University Madison in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Herzing University Madison is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (5,274 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Herzing University Madison is in Madison, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Herzing University Madison is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Herzing University Madison 19:1.
Loras College vs. Herzing University-Madison Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Herzing University-Madison? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than Herzing University-Madison ($21,631 vs. $22,422).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Herzing University Madison are 18.8% lower than at Loras College ($8,928 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 196.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Herzing University-Madison (about $26,374 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $13,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 196.1% higher at Loras College than at Herzing University Madison (about $26,374 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $13,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Herzing University Madison (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 413% larger than aid received by Herzing University Madison students ($28,835 vs. $5,621).
Loras College vs. Herzing University-Madison Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Herzing University-Madison? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Herzing University-Madison and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Herzing University-Madison - Test-free.
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Herzing University-Madison (94.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 68.9% at Herzing University-Madison.
Loras College vs. Herzing University-Madison Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Herzing University-Madison? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Herzing University Madison's (44%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Herzing University-Madison graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Herzing University Madison graduates have a $3,287 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($23,713 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Herzing University-Madison graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($245 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Herzing University-Madison students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.