Loras College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul
Deciding between Loras College and Concordia University Saint Paul? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Concordia University Saint Paul
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Saint Paul, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 6,003
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $13,932
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $18,028
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $19,494
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 3,540
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 2,792
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 78.9% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 16.6% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Business (51%)
- Education (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $57,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $22,405
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $231
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Concordia University Saint Paul in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concordia University Saint Paul is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (6,003 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Concordia University Saint Paul is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Saint Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Concordia University Saint Paul 16:1.
Loras College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Concordia University-Saint Paul? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia University Saint Paul than Loras College ($18,028 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 21% lower than at Concordia University Saint Paul ($11,000 vs. $13,932).
- Loras College is 55.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia University-Saint Paul (about $14,224 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $25,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.6% higher at Loras College than at Concordia University Saint Paul (about $14,224 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $25,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Concordia University Saint Paul (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 47.9% larger than aid received by Concordia University Saint Paul students ($28,835 vs. $19,494).
Loras College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Concordia University-Saint Paul? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University-Saint Paul and Loras College.
- Concordia University Saint Paul reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Concordia University-Saint Paul - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Concordia University-Saint Paul (3.14).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Concordia University-Saint Paul (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 16.6% at Concordia University-Saint Paul.
Loras College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Concordia University-Saint Paul? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Concordia University Saint Paul's (48%).
- Graduates from Concordia University Saint Paul earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Loras College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Saint Paul graduates have a $4,595 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($22,405 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($231 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University-Saint Paul students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.