LCCC vs. Stark State College
Deciding between Lorain County Community College and Stark State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lorain County Community College
Stark State College
-
Overview
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- Location
-
LCCC Elyria, OH
-
Stark State College North Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
LCCC Small City
-
Stark State College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
LCCC 9,350
-
Stark State College 10,128
-
-
- Type
-
LCCC Public 2 Year
-
Stark State College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
LCCC -
-
Stark State College -
-
-
- Status
-
LCCC Non-profit
-
Stark State College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
LCCC lorainccc.edu
-
Stark State College starkstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College
-
-
-
Cost
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- Tuition (In State)
-
LCCC $4,265
-
Stark State College $4,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
LCCC $8,860
-
Stark State College $7,886
-
-
- Room & Board
-
LCCC $8,272
-
Stark State College $9,384
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
LCCC $4,126
-
Stark State College $7,160
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
LCCC $5,189
-
Stark State College $4,282
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
LCCC 82%
-
Stark State College 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- Applied
-
LCCC -
-
Stark State College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
LCCC -
-
Stark State College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
LCCC Open
-
Stark State College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
LCCC Open
-
Stark State College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
LCCC -
-
Stark State College 2.93
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
LCCC -
-
Stark State College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
LCCC Unavailable
-
Stark State College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
LCCC Open admission
-
Stark State College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
LCCC
-
Stark State College Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
LCCC 14:1
-
Stark State College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
LCCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (35%)
- Health Professions (35%)
- Business (14%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Stark State College
- Health Professions (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- Graduation Rate
-
LCCC -
-
Stark State College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
LCCC $32,300
-
Stark State College $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
LCCC 31%
-
Stark State College 23%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
LCCC $11,503
-
Stark State College $18,824
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
LCCC $118
-
Stark State College $194
-
-
-
Diversity
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- % Men
-
LCCC 39%
-
Stark State College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
LCCC 61%
-
Stark State College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
LCCC Medium
-
Stark State College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
LCCC No
-
Stark State College No
-
-
- % White
-
LCCC 73%
-
Stark State College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
LCCC 1%
-
Stark State College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
LCCC 10%
-
Stark State College 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
LCCC 10%
-
Stark State College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
LCCC 1%
-
Stark State College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
LCCC 0%
-
Stark State College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
LCCC 3%
-
Stark State College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
LCCC 1%
-
Stark State College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
LCCC 1%
-
Stark State College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- % In-State
-
LCCC 99%
-
Stark State College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
LCCC 1%
-
Stark State College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- LCCC
- Stark State College
- Campus Housing
-
LCCC No
-
Stark State College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
LCCC No
-
Stark State College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
LCCC No
-
Stark State College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
LCCC No
-
Stark State College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
LCCC Yes
-
Stark State College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lorain County Community College in Elyria, OH with Stark State College in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stark State College is larger than LCCC based on total student enrollment (10,128 students vs. 9,350 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lorain County Community College is located in Elyria, OH (Small City setting); Stark State College is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Lorain County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Stark State College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lorain County Community College 14:1; Stark State College 17:1.
LCCC vs. Stark State College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, LCCC or Stark State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lorain County Community College than Stark State College ($4,126 vs. $7,160).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lorain County Community College are 11.8% lower than at Stark State College ($8,272 vs. $9,384).
- Lorain County Community College is 2.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stark State College (about $129 more per year; $4,919.00 vs. $4,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.4% higher at LCCC than at Stark State College (about $974 more per year; $8,860.00 vs. $7,886.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stark State College than at Lorain County Community College (90% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lorain County Community College students is 21.2% larger than aid received by Stark State College students ($5,189 vs. $4,282).
LCCC vs. Stark State College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, LCCC or Stark State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stark State College and LCCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LCCC - Open admission; Stark State College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stark State College Aug 30, 2027.
LCCC vs. Stark State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for LCCC and Stark State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Stark State College earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than LCCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $32,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lorain County Community College graduates have a $7,321 lower median loan debt than Stark State College graduates ($11,503 vs. $18,824).
- Among borrowers, LCCC graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stark State College graduates ($118 vs. $194).
- More LCCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stark State College students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.