Livingstone College vs. Paul Quinn College
Deciding between Livingstone College and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Livingstone College
Paul Quinn College
-
Overview
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- Location
-
Livingstone College Salisbury, NC
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Livingstone College Distant Town
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Livingstone College 936
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
-
- Type
-
Livingstone College Private 4 Year
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Livingstone College
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Livingstone College African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Livingstone College Non-profit
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Livingstone College livingstone.edu
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Livingstone College
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Livingstone College $18,296
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Livingstone College $18,296
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Livingstone College $6,794
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Livingstone College $12,826
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Livingstone College $15,485
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Livingstone College 99%
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- Applied
-
Livingstone College 6,721
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
-
- Admitted
-
Livingstone College 3,982
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Livingstone College 59.2%
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Livingstone College 8.6%
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Livingstone College 880
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Livingstone College 17
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Livingstone College 2.64
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Livingstone College B-
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Livingstone College Extremely Easy
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Livingstone College Low
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Livingstone College 14/21
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Livingstone College 800/960
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Livingstone College Test-free
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Livingstone College
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Livingstone College 14:1
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Livingstone College
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Human Services (13%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Livingstone College 28%
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Livingstone College $24,200
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Livingstone College 13%
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Livingstone College $42,000
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Livingstone College $434
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- % Men
-
Livingstone College 59%
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Livingstone College 41%
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Livingstone College Extremely Low
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Livingstone College Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Livingstone College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Livingstone College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Livingstone College 81%
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Livingstone College 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Livingstone College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Livingstone College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Livingstone College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Livingstone College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Livingstone College 17%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- % In-State
-
Livingstone College 40%
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Livingstone College 54%
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Livingstone College
- Paul Quinn College
- Campus Housing
-
Livingstone College Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Livingstone College Yes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Livingstone College Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Livingstone College Yes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Livingstone College No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Livingstone College in Salisbury, NC with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Livingstone College is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (936 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Livingstone College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
- Livingstone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Livingstone College 14:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.
Livingstone College vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Livingstone College or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Livingstone College ($12,709 vs. $12,826).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Livingstone College are 11.2% lower than at Paul Quinn College ($6,794 vs. $7,650).
- Livingstone College is 35.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $4,798 more per year; $18,296.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.5% higher at Livingstone College than at Paul Quinn College (about $4,798 more per year; $18,296.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Livingstone College as at Paul Quinn College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Livingstone College students is 42.4% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($15,485 vs. $10,878).
Livingstone College vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Livingstone College or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Livingstone College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Paul Quinn College (940) is 60 points higher than at Livingstone College (880).
- Incoming Livingstone College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (17 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Livingstone College 800/960; Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Livingstone College 14/21; Paul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Livingstone College - Test-free; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Livingstone College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (2.64) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
- Livingstone College has a higher acceptance rate (59.2%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.6% at Livingstone College vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.
Livingstone College vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Livingstone College and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Livingstone College's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Paul Quinn College earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Livingstone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Paul Quinn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Livingstone College students, three years after graduation. (17% vs. 13%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.