Linfield vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Linfield University and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Linfield University
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Linfield McMinnville, OR
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • Linfield Distant Town
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Linfield 1,709
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • Linfield Private 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Linfield #237
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Linfield American Baptist
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • Linfield Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Linfield
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Linfield $50,850
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Linfield $50,850
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • Linfield $14,640
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Linfield $29,936
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Linfield $36,156
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Linfield 100%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Linfield 2,629
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • Linfield 2,239
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Linfield 85.2%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Linfield 17%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Linfield 1130
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Linfield 23
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Linfield 3.71
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Linfield A-
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Linfield Moderate
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Linfield
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Linfield 20/27
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Linfield 1050/1210
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Linfield Test-free
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Linfield Feb 1, 2027
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Linfield 10:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Linfield
    • Business (26%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Linfield 73%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Linfield $56,400
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Linfield 78%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Linfield $25,000
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Linfield $258
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Linfield 36%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • Linfield 64%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Linfield High
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • Linfield No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • Linfield 60%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • Linfield 5%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • Linfield 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Linfield 13%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • Linfield 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Linfield 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Linfield 13%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • Linfield 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Linfield 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Linfield 62%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Linfield 36%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Linfield Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Linfield No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Linfield Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Linfield No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Linfield No
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Linfield University in McMinnville, OR with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Linfield University is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (1,709 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Linfield University is located in McMinnville, OR (Distant Town setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Linfield University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Linfield University 10:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

Linfield vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Linfield or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph Macon College than Linfield ($28,912 vs. $29,936).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 0.7% lower than at Linfield University ($14,540 vs. $14,640).
  • Linfield University is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph-Macon (about $1,384 more per year; $50,850.00 vs. $49,466.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at Linfield than at Randolph Macon College (about $1,384 more per year; $50,850.00 vs. $49,466.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Linfield University as at Randolph Macon College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Linfield University students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Randolph Macon College students ($36,156 vs. $34,972).

Linfield vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Linfield or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Linfield.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Linfield University (1130) is 30 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming Randolph-Macon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Linfield).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Linfield University 1050/1210; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Linfield University 20/27; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Linfield - Test-free; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Linfield Feb 1, 2027; Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Linfield students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Randolph-Macon (3.7).
  • Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Linfield (85.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Linfield vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

Linfield vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Linfield and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Linfield University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Linfield University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Linfield University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Linfield graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Linfield graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph-Macon students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.