Linfield vs. Carthage

Deciding between Linfield University and Carthage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Linfield University
Carthage College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Linfield McMinnville, OR
  • Carthage Kenosha, WI
  • Setting
  • Linfield Distant Town
  • Carthage Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Linfield 1,709
  • Carthage 2,844
  • Type
  • Linfield Private 4 Year
  • Carthage Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Linfield #237
  • Carthage #663
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Linfield American Baptist
  • Carthage Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Linfield Non-profit
  • Carthage Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Linfield
  • Carthage
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Linfield $50,850
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Linfield $50,850
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Room & Board
  • Linfield $14,640
  • Carthage $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Linfield $29,936
  • Carthage $27,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Linfield $36,156
  • Carthage $23,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Linfield 100%
  • Carthage 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Linfield 2,629
  • Carthage 7,777
  • Admitted
  • Linfield 2,239
  • Carthage 6,771
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Linfield 85.2%
  • Carthage 87.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Linfield 17%
  • Carthage 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Linfield 1130
  • Carthage 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Linfield 23
  • Carthage 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Linfield 3.71
  • Carthage 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Linfield A-
  • Carthage B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Linfield Moderate
  • Carthage Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Linfield
  • Carthage
  • ACT Range
  • Linfield 20/27
  • Carthage 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Linfield 1050/1210
  • Carthage 1000/1205
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Linfield Test-free
  • Carthage Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Linfield Feb 1, 2027
  • Carthage
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Linfield 10:1
  • Carthage 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Linfield
    • Business (26%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Carthage
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Linfield 73%
  • Carthage 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Linfield $56,400
  • Carthage $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Linfield 78%
  • Carthage 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Linfield $25,000
  • Carthage $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Linfield $258
  • Carthage $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Linfield 36%
  • Carthage 43%
  • % Women
  • Linfield 64%
  • Carthage 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Linfield High
  • Carthage Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Linfield No
  • Carthage No
  • % White
  • Linfield 60%
  • Carthage 75%
  • % Asian
  • Linfield 5%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Black
  • Linfield 2%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Linfield 13%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Native American
  • Linfield 1%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Linfield 1%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Linfield 13%
  • Carthage 3%
  • % International
  • Linfield 3%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Linfield 3%
  • Carthage 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Linfield 62%
  • Carthage 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Linfield 36%
  • Carthage 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Linfield Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Linfield No
  • Carthage No
  • Meal Plan
  • Linfield Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Linfield No
  • Carthage Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Linfield No
  • Carthage No

Comparable Facts

Compare Linfield University in McMinnville, OR with Carthage College in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carthage College is larger than Linfield based on total student enrollment (2,844 students vs. 1,709 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Linfield University is located in McMinnville, OR (Distant Town setting); Carthage College is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Linfield University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carthage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Linfield University 10:1; Carthage College 14:1.

Linfield vs. Carthage Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Linfield or Carthage? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carthage College than Linfield ($27,066 vs. $29,936).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carthage College are 8.1% lower than at Linfield University ($13,450 vs. $14,640).
  • Linfield University is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carthage (about $12,100 more per year; $50,850.00 vs. $38,750.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at Linfield than at Carthage College (about $12,100 more per year; $50,850.00 vs. $38,750.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Linfield University as at Carthage College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Linfield University students is 52% larger than aid received by Carthage College students ($36,156 vs. $23,784).

Linfield vs. Carthage Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Linfield or Carthage? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carthage and Linfield.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Linfield University (1130) is 30 points higher than at Carthage (1100).
  • Incoming Linfield students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Carthage).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Linfield University 1050/1210; Carthage College 1000/1205.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Linfield University 20/27; Carthage College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Linfield - Test-free; Carthage - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Linfield Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Linfield students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Carthage (3.36).
  • Carthage has a higher acceptance rate (87.1%) than Linfield (85.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Linfield vs. 11.3% at Carthage.

Linfield vs. Carthage Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Linfield and Carthage? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Linfield University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Carthage College's (59%).
  • Graduates from Linfield University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Carthage graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Linfield University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Carthage graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Linfield graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carthage graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Linfield graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carthage students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.