Lindsey Wilson College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College

Deciding between Lindsey Wilson College and Mercy College of Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lindsey Wilson College Columbia, KY
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
  • Setting
  • Lindsey Wilson College Remote Town
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lindsey Wilson College 4,193
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
  • Type
  • Lindsey Wilson College Private 4 Year
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lindsey Wilson College United Methodist
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Lindsey Wilson College Non-profit
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lindsey Wilson College $27,808
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lindsey Wilson College $27,808
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Room & Board
  • Lindsey Wilson College $10,178
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Lindsey Wilson College $16,374
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lindsey Wilson College $24,880
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lindsey Wilson College 100%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lindsey Wilson College -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
  • Admitted
  • Lindsey Wilson College -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lindsey Wilson College Open
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Lindsey Wilson College Open
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lindsey Wilson College 3.41
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lindsey Wilson College B+
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lindsey Wilson College Unavailable
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • ACT Range
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lindsey Wilson College Open admission
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lindsey Wilson College
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lindsey Wilson College 16:1
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lindsey Wilson College
    • General Studies (51%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
    • Health Professions (94%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lindsey Wilson College 25%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lindsey Wilson College $29,300
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lindsey Wilson College 40%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lindsey Wilson College $18,824
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lindsey Wilson College $194
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lindsey Wilson College 55%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
  • % Women
  • Lindsey Wilson College 45%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lindsey Wilson College Very Low
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
  • HBCU
  • Lindsey Wilson College No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • % White
  • Lindsey Wilson College 69%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Lindsey Wilson College 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
  • % Black
  • Lindsey Wilson College 9%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lindsey Wilson College 1%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Lindsey Wilson College 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lindsey Wilson College 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lindsey Wilson College 2%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
  • % International
  • Lindsey Wilson College 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lindsey Wilson College 18%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lindsey Wilson College 69%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lindsey Wilson College 22%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lindsey Wilson College Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lindsey Wilson College No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lindsey Wilson College Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lindsey Wilson College Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lindsey Wilson College No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Learn More
  • Lindsey Wilson College Details
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lindsey Wilson College in Columbia, KY with Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lindsey Wilson College is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (4,193 students vs. 1,096 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lindsey Wilson College is located in Columbia, KY (Remote Town setting); Mercy College of Ohio is in Toledo, OH (Large City setting).
  • Lindsey Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lindsey Wilson College 16:1; Mercy College of Ohio 5:1.

Lindsey Wilson College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lindsey Wilson College or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Ohio than Lindsey Wilson College ($15,311 vs. $16,374).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 6.2% lower than at Lindsey Wilson College ($9,548 vs. $10,178).
  • Lindsey Wilson College is 42.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (about $8,338 more per year; $27,808.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.8% higher at Lindsey Wilson College than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $8,338 more per year; $27,808.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Lindsey Wilson College as at Mercy College of Ohio (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lindsey Wilson College students is 124.1% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($24,880 vs. $11,104).

Lindsey Wilson College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lindsey Wilson College or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Lindsey Wilson College.

  • Lindsey Wilson College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lindsey Wilson College - Open admission; MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional.

Lindsey Wilson College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lindsey Wilson College and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lindsey Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (25%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
  • Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $19,200 more per year than Lindsey Wilson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lindsey Wilson College graduates have a $1,176 lower median loan debt than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates ($18,824 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lindsey Wilson College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates ($194 vs. $206).
  • More MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lindsey Wilson College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.