Limestone University vs. Marshall University

Deciding between Limestone University and Marshall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marshall University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Limestone University Gaffney, SC
  • Marshall University Huntington, WV
  • Setting
  • Limestone University Distant Town
  • Marshall University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Limestone University 1,807
  • Marshall University 11,958
  • Type
  • Limestone University Private 4 Year
  • Marshall University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Limestone University #930
  • Marshall University #868
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Limestone University -
  • Marshall University -
  • Status
  • Limestone University Non-profit
  • Marshall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Limestone University
  • Marshall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Limestone University $27,800
  • Marshall University $9,162
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Limestone University $27,800
  • Marshall University $20,342
  • Room & Board
  • Limestone University $11,210
  • Marshall University $13,292
  • Average Net Price
  • Limestone University $19,369
  • Marshall University $8,076
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Limestone University $21,504
  • Marshall University $13,448
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Limestone University 96%
  • Marshall University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Limestone University 3,027
  • Marshall University 6,816
  • Admitted
  • Limestone University 2,944
  • Marshall University 6,525
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Limestone University 97.3%
  • Marshall University 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Limestone University 11.4%
  • Marshall University 28.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Limestone University 1070
  • Marshall University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Limestone University 22
  • Marshall University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Limestone University 3.42
  • Marshall University 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Limestone University B+
  • Marshall University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Limestone University Easy
  • Marshall University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Limestone University
  • Marshall University
  • ACT Range
  • Limestone University 19/25
  • Marshall University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Limestone University 980/1160
  • Marshall University 910/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Limestone University Test-free
  • Marshall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Limestone University
  • Marshall University Aug 10, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Limestone University 11:1
  • Marshall University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Limestone University
    • Business (48%)
    • Human Services (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Marshall University
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Limestone University 39%
  • Marshall University 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Limestone University $40,500
  • Marshall University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Limestone University 36%
  • Marshall University 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Limestone University $27,250
  • Marshall University $23,134
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Limestone University $281
  • Marshall University $239
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Limestone University 48%
  • Marshall University 41%
  • % Women
  • Limestone University 52%
  • Marshall University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Limestone University High
  • Marshall University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Limestone University No
  • Marshall University No
  • % White
  • Limestone University 42%
  • Marshall University 84%
  • % Asian
  • Limestone University 0%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • % Black
  • Limestone University 48%
  • Marshall University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Limestone University 3%
  • Marshall University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Limestone University 0%
  • Marshall University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Limestone University 0%
  • Marshall University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Limestone University 0%
  • Marshall University 3%
  • % International
  • Limestone University 4%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Limestone University 1%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Limestone University 60%
  • Marshall University 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Limestone University 30%
  • Marshall University 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Limestone University Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Limestone University No
  • Marshall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Limestone University Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Limestone University Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Limestone University No
  • Marshall University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Limestone University in Gaffney, SC with Marshall University in Huntington, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marshall University is larger than Limestone University based on total student enrollment (11,958 students vs. 1,807 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Limestone University is located in Gaffney, SC (Distant Town setting); Marshall University is in Huntington, WV (Small City setting).
  • Limestone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marshall University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Limestone University 11:1; Marshall University 16:1.

Limestone University vs. Marshall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Limestone University or Marshall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marshall University than Limestone University ($8,076 vs. $19,369).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Limestone University are 15.7% lower than at Marshall University ($11,210 vs. $13,292).
  • Limestone University is 203.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marshall University (about $18,638 more per year; $27,800.00 vs. $9,162.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.7% higher at Limestone University than at Marshall University (about $7,458 more per year; $27,800.00 vs. $20,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marshall University than at Limestone University (97% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Limestone University students is 59.9% larger than aid received by Marshall University students ($21,504 vs. $13,448).

Limestone University vs. Marshall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Limestone University or Marshall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marshall University and Limestone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Limestone University (1070) is 40 points higher than at Marshall University (1030).
  • Incoming Limestone University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Marshall University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Limestone University 980/1160; Marshall University 910/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Limestone University 19/25; Marshall University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Limestone University - Test-free; Marshall University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Marshall University Aug 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Marshall University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Limestone University (3.42).
  • Limestone University has a higher acceptance rate (97.3%) than Marshall University (95.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.4% at Limestone University vs. 28.1% at Marshall University.

Limestone University vs. Marshall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Limestone University and Marshall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marshall University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Limestone University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Limestone University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Marshall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marshall University graduates have a $4,116 lower median loan debt than Limestone University graduates ($23,134 vs. $27,250).
  • Among borrowers, Marshall University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Limestone University graduates ($239 vs. $281).
  • More Marshall University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Limestone University students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.