Life University vs. University of Mount Olive

Deciding between Life University and University of Mount Olive? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Life University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Life University Marietta, GA
  • University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
  • Setting
  • Life University Small City
  • University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Life University 2,714
  • University of Mount Olive 2,109
  • Type
  • Life University Private 4 Year
  • University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Life University #715
  • University of Mount Olive #951
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Life University -
  • University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
  • Status
  • Life University Non-profit
  • University of Mount Olive Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Life University
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Life University $15,036
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Life University $15,036
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Room & Board
  • Life University $14,850
  • University of Mount Olive $12,040
  • Average Net Price
  • Life University $29,111
  • University of Mount Olive $18,853
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Life University $11,292
  • University of Mount Olive $19,716
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Life University 89%
  • University of Mount Olive 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Life University 574
  • University of Mount Olive 1,926
  • Admitted
  • Life University 534
  • University of Mount Olive 1,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Life University 93%
  • University of Mount Olive 75.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Life University 42.1%
  • University of Mount Olive 19.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Life University 1030
  • University of Mount Olive 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Life University 18
  • University of Mount Olive 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Life University 3.11
  • University of Mount Olive 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Life University B
  • University of Mount Olive B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Life University Extremely Easy
  • University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Life University
  • University of Mount Olive
  • ACT Range
  • Life University 17/20
  • University of Mount Olive 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • Life University 920/1130
  • University of Mount Olive 990/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Life University Test optional
  • University of Mount Olive Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Life University
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Life University 15:1
  • University of Mount Olive 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Life University
    • Biology (58%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Business (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
  • University of Mount Olive
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Life University 52%
  • University of Mount Olive 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Life University $46,900
  • University of Mount Olive $41,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Life University 33%
  • University of Mount Olive 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Life University $8,334
  • University of Mount Olive $28,006
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Life University $86
  • University of Mount Olive $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Life University 50%
  • University of Mount Olive 31%
  • % Women
  • Life University 50%
  • University of Mount Olive 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Life University High
  • University of Mount Olive High
  • HBCU
  • Life University No
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • % White
  • Life University 48%
  • University of Mount Olive 50%
  • % Asian
  • Life University 3%
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • % Black
  • Life University 26%
  • University of Mount Olive 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • Life University 13%
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • % Native American
  • Life University 2%
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Life University 0%
  • University of Mount Olive 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Life University 0%
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • % International
  • Life University 2%
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Life University 6%
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Life University 52%
  • University of Mount Olive 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Life University 31%
  • University of Mount Olive 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Life University Yes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Life University No
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Meal Plan
  • Life University Yes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Life University No
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Life University No
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Learn More
  • Life University Details
  • University of Mount Olive Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Life University in Marietta, GA with University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Life University is larger than University of Mount Olive based on total student enrollment (2,714 students vs. 2,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Life University is located in Marietta, GA (Small City setting); University of Mount Olive is in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting).
  • Life University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Life University 15:1; University of Mount Olive 17:1.

Life University vs. University of Mount Olive Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Life University or University of Mount Olive? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Olive than Life University ($18,853 vs. $29,111).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Olive are 18.9% lower than at Life University ($12,040 vs. $14,850).
  • University of Mount Olive is 82% more expensive for in-state tuition than Life University (about $12,330 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $15,036.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82% higher at University of Mount Olive than at Life University (about $12,330 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $15,036.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive than at Life University (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Olive students is 74.6% larger than aid received by Life University students ($19,716 vs. $11,292).

Life University vs. University of Mount Olive Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Life University or University of Mount Olive? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Olive and Life University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 40 points higher than at Life University (1030).
  • Incoming Life University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 18) as students at University of Mount Olive (18).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 920/1130; University of Mount Olive 990/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 17/20; University of Mount Olive 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Life University - Test optional; University of Mount Olive - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Life University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.11) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
  • Life University has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than University of Mount Olive (75.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.1% at Life University vs. 19.8% at University of Mount Olive.

Life University vs. University of Mount Olive Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Life University and University of Mount Olive? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Life University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Mount Olive's (45%).
  • Graduates from Life University earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than University of Mount Olive graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Life University graduates have a $19,672 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($8,334 vs. $28,006).
  • Among borrowers, Life University graduates have an estimated $203 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($86 vs. $289).
  • More University of Mount Olive graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Life University students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.