Lewis University vs. WMU
Deciding between Lewis University and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lewis University
Western Michigan University
-
Overview
- Lewis University
- WMU
- Location
-
Lewis University Romeoville, IL
-
WMU Kalamazoo, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lewis University Large Suburban
-
WMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lewis University 7,011
-
WMU 16,744
-
-
- Type
-
Lewis University Private 4 Year
-
WMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lewis University #402
-
WMU #643
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lewis University Roman Catholic
-
WMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Lewis University Non-profit
-
WMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lewis University lewisu.edu
-
WMU wmich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lewis University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Lewis University
- WMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
WMU $15,252
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
WMU $19,034
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lewis University $12,140
-
WMU $12,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lewis University $18,959
-
WMU $17,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lewis University $28,717
-
WMU $11,048
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lewis University 100%
-
WMU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lewis University
- WMU
- Applied
-
Lewis University 6,302
-
WMU 21,701
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lewis University 4,493
-
WMU 18,359
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lewis University 71.3%
-
WMU 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lewis University 15.3%
-
WMU 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lewis University 1090
-
WMU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lewis University 23
-
WMU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lewis University 3.6
-
WMU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lewis University A-
-
WMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lewis University Moderate
-
WMU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lewis University Low
-
WMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lewis University 20/27
-
WMU 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lewis University 960/1210
-
WMU 990/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lewis University Test optional
-
WMU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lewis University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Academics
- Lewis University
- WMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lewis University 13:1
-
WMU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lewis University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (10%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
-
WMU
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lewis University
- WMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Lewis University 63%
-
WMU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lewis University $51,500
-
WMU $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lewis University 66%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lewis University $24,625
-
WMU $26,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lewis University $254
-
WMU $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lewis University
- WMU
- % Men
-
Lewis University 48%
-
WMU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lewis University 52%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lewis University Medium
-
WMU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lewis University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Lewis University 64%
-
WMU 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lewis University 4%
-
WMU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lewis University 6%
-
WMU 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lewis University 19%
-
WMU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lewis University 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lewis University 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lewis University 3%
-
WMU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lewis University 1%
-
WMU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lewis University 3%
-
WMU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lewis University
- WMU
- % In-State
-
Lewis University 87%
-
WMU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lewis University 10%
-
WMU 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lewis University
- WMU
- Campus Housing
-
Lewis University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lewis University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lewis University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lewis University No
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lewis University No
-
WMU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lewis University in Romeoville, IL with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Michigan University is larger than Lewis University based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 7,011 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lewis University is located in Romeoville, IL (Large Suburban setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
- Lewis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis University 13:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.
Lewis University vs. WMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lewis University or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Michigan University than Lewis University ($17,331 vs. $18,959).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis University are 0.3% lower than at Western Michigan University ($12,140 vs. $12,174).
- Lewis University is 157% more expensive for in-state tuition than WMU (about $23,948 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $15,252.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.9% higher at Lewis University than at Western Michigan University (about $20,166 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $19,034.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lewis University than at Western Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis University students is 159.9% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($28,717 vs. $11,048).
Lewis University vs. WMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lewis University or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and Lewis University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Michigan University (1110) is 20 points higher than at Lewis University (1090).
- Incoming Lewis University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at WMU (23).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 960/1210; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 20/27; Western Michigan University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lewis University - Test optional; WMU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Lewis University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at WMU (3.5).
- WMU has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Lewis University (71.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Lewis University vs. 13.5% at WMU.
Lewis University vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lewis University and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lewis University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Western Michigan University's (56%).
- Graduates from Lewis University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than WMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,500 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lewis University graduates have a $2,008 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($24,625 vs. $26,633).
- Among borrowers, Lewis University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($254 vs. $275).
- More Lewis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.