Lewis University vs. Purdue Northwest
Deciding between Lewis University and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lewis University
Purdue University Northwest
-
Overview
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- Location
-
Lewis University Romeoville, IL
-
Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
-
-
- Setting
-
Lewis University Large Suburban
-
Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lewis University 7,011
-
Purdue Northwest 9,051
-
-
- Type
-
Lewis University Private 4 Year
-
Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lewis University #402
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lewis University Roman Catholic
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
Lewis University Non-profit
-
Purdue Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lewis University lewisu.edu
-
Purdue Northwest pnw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lewis University
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
Purdue Northwest $8,675
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
Purdue Northwest $16,094
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lewis University $12,140
-
Purdue Northwest $8,907
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lewis University $18,959
-
Purdue Northwest $7,916
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lewis University $28,717
-
Purdue Northwest $6,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lewis University 100%
-
Purdue Northwest 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- Applied
-
Lewis University 6,302
-
Purdue Northwest 8,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lewis University 4,493
-
Purdue Northwest 6,235
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lewis University 71.3%
-
Purdue Northwest 72.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lewis University 15.3%
-
Purdue Northwest 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lewis University 1090
-
Purdue Northwest 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lewis University 23
-
Purdue Northwest 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lewis University 3.6
-
Purdue Northwest 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lewis University A-
-
Purdue Northwest B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lewis University Moderate
-
Purdue Northwest Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lewis University Low
-
Purdue Northwest Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lewis University 20/27
-
Purdue Northwest 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lewis University 960/1210
-
Purdue Northwest 890/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lewis University Test optional
-
Purdue Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lewis University
-
Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lewis University 13:1
-
Purdue Northwest 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lewis University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (10%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
Lewis University 63%
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lewis University $51,500
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lewis University 66%
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lewis University $24,625
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lewis University $254
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- % Men
-
Lewis University 48%
-
Purdue Northwest 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lewis University 52%
-
Purdue Northwest 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lewis University Medium
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lewis University No
-
Purdue Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
Lewis University 64%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lewis University 4%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lewis University 6%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lewis University 19%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lewis University 0%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lewis University 0%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lewis University 3%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lewis University 1%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lewis University 3%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- % In-State
-
Lewis University 87%
-
Purdue Northwest 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lewis University 10%
-
Purdue Northwest 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lewis University
- Purdue Northwest
- Campus Housing
-
Lewis University Yes
-
Purdue Northwest Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lewis University No
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lewis University Yes
-
Purdue Northwest No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lewis University No
-
Purdue Northwest Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lewis University No
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lewis University in Romeoville, IL with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Purdue University Northwest is larger than Lewis University based on total student enrollment (9,051 students vs. 7,011 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lewis University is located in Romeoville, IL (Large Suburban setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
- Lewis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis University 13:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.
Lewis University vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lewis University or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than Lewis University ($7,916 vs. $18,959).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 26.6% lower than at Lewis University ($8,907 vs. $12,140).
- Lewis University is 351.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $30,525 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $8,675.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 143.6% higher at Lewis University than at Purdue University Northwest (about $23,106 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $16,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lewis University than at Purdue University Northwest (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis University students is 310.7% larger than aid received by Purdue University Northwest students ($28,717 vs. $6,992).
Lewis University vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lewis University or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and Lewis University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lewis University (1090) is 70 points higher than at Purdue Northwest (1020).
- Incoming Lewis University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Purdue Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 960/1210; Purdue University Northwest 890/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 20/27; Purdue University Northwest 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lewis University - Test optional; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lewis University students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Purdue Northwest (3.19).
- Purdue Northwest has a higher acceptance rate (72.4%) than Lewis University (71.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Lewis University vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.
Lewis University vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lewis University and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.