Lewis University vs. Anderson University

Deciding between Lewis University and Anderson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Anderson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lewis University Romeoville, IL
  • Anderson University Anderson, IN
  • Setting
  • Lewis University Large Suburban
  • Anderson University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lewis University 7,011
  • Anderson University 1,228
  • Type
  • Lewis University Private 4 Year
  • Anderson University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lewis University #402
  • Anderson University #632
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lewis University Roman Catholic
  • Anderson University Church of God
  • Status
  • Lewis University Non-profit
  • Anderson University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lewis University
  • Anderson University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lewis University $39,200
  • Anderson University $37,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lewis University $39,200
  • Anderson University $37,240
  • Room & Board
  • Lewis University $12,140
  • Anderson University $12,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Lewis University $18,959
  • Anderson University $25,332
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lewis University $28,717
  • Anderson University $25,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lewis University 100%
  • Anderson University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lewis University 6,302
  • Anderson University 5,306
  • Admitted
  • Lewis University 4,493
  • Anderson University 4,210
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lewis University 71.3%
  • Anderson University 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Lewis University 15.3%
  • Anderson University 8.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lewis University 1090
  • Anderson University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lewis University 23
  • Anderson University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lewis University 3.6
  • Anderson University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lewis University A-
  • Anderson University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lewis University Moderate
  • Anderson University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lewis University Low
  • Anderson University
  • ACT Range
  • Lewis University 20/27
  • Anderson University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Lewis University 960/1210
  • Anderson University 900/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lewis University Test optional
  • Anderson University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lewis University
  • Anderson University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lewis University 13:1
  • Anderson University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lewis University
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
  • Anderson University
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lewis University 63%
  • Anderson University 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lewis University $51,500
  • Anderson University $40,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lewis University 66%
  • Anderson University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lewis University $24,625
  • Anderson University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lewis University $254
  • Anderson University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lewis University 48%
  • Anderson University 52%
  • % Women
  • Lewis University 52%
  • Anderson University 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lewis University Medium
  • Anderson University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Lewis University No
  • Anderson University No
  • % White
  • Lewis University 64%
  • Anderson University 80%
  • % Asian
  • Lewis University 4%
  • Anderson University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lewis University 6%
  • Anderson University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lewis University 19%
  • Anderson University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Lewis University 0%
  • Anderson University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lewis University 0%
  • Anderson University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lewis University 3%
  • Anderson University 3%
  • % International
  • Lewis University 1%
  • Anderson University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lewis University 3%
  • Anderson University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lewis University 87%
  • Anderson University 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lewis University 10%
  • Anderson University 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lewis University Yes
  • Anderson University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lewis University No
  • Anderson University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lewis University Yes
  • Anderson University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lewis University No
  • Anderson University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lewis University No
  • Anderson University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lewis University in Romeoville, IL with Anderson University in Anderson, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lewis University is larger than Anderson University based on total student enrollment (7,011 students vs. 1,228 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lewis University is located in Romeoville, IL (Large Suburban setting); Anderson University is in Anderson, IN (Small City setting).
  • Lewis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis University 13:1; Anderson University 10:1.

Lewis University vs. Anderson University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lewis University or Anderson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lewis University than Anderson University ($18,959 vs. $25,332).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis University are 5.2% lower than at Anderson University ($12,140 vs. $12,800).
  • Lewis University is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Anderson University (about $1,960 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $37,240.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Lewis University than at Anderson University (about $1,960 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $37,240.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Lewis University as at Anderson University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis University students is 10.7% larger than aid received by Anderson University students ($28,717 vs. $25,946).

Lewis University vs. Anderson University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lewis University or Anderson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Anderson University and Lewis University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lewis University (1090) is 60 points higher than at Anderson University (1030).
  • Incoming Lewis University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Anderson University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 960/1210; Anderson University 900/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 20/27; Anderson University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lewis University - Test optional; Anderson University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lewis University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Anderson University (3.4).
  • Anderson University has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Lewis University (71.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Lewis University vs. 8.3% at Anderson University.

Lewis University vs. Anderson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lewis University and Anderson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Lewis University is the same as at Anderson University (63% vs. 63%).
  • Graduates from Lewis University earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than Anderson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,500 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lewis University graduates have a $2,375 lower median loan debt than Anderson University graduates ($24,625 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lewis University graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Anderson University graduates ($254 vs. $279).
  • More Lewis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Anderson University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.