Lewis-Clark State College vs. Mount Angel Seminary
Deciding between Lewis Clark State College and Mount Angel Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lewis Clark State College
Mount Angel Seminary
-
Overview
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- Location
-
Lewis-Clark State College Lewiston, ID
-
Mount Angel Seminary Saint Benedict, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
Lewis-Clark State College Small City
-
Mount Angel Seminary Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lewis-Clark State College 3,801
-
Mount Angel Seminary 127
-
-
- Type
-
Lewis-Clark State College Public 4 Year
-
Mount Angel Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lewis-Clark State College #955
-
Mount Angel Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lewis-Clark State College -
-
Mount Angel Seminary Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lewis-Clark State College Non-profit
-
Mount Angel Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lewis-Clark State College lcsc.edu
-
Mount Angel Seminary mountangelabbey.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lewis-Clark State College
-
Mount Angel Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lewis-Clark State College $7,610
-
Mount Angel Seminary $31,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lewis-Clark State College $22,028
-
Mount Angel Seminary $31,490
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lewis-Clark State College $12,492
-
Mount Angel Seminary $17,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lewis-Clark State College $15,917
-
Mount Angel Seminary $45,366
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lewis-Clark State College $7,371
-
Mount Angel Seminary $4,132
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lewis-Clark State College 88%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- Applied
-
Lewis-Clark State College 4,086
-
Mount Angel Seminary 8
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lewis-Clark State College 3,583
-
Mount Angel Seminary 8
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lewis-Clark State College 87.7%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lewis-Clark State College 14.7%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lewis-Clark State College 980
-
Mount Angel Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lewis-Clark State College
-
Mount Angel Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lewis-Clark State College 3.23
-
Mount Angel Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lewis-Clark State College B+
-
Mount Angel Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lewis-Clark State College Extremely Easy
-
Mount Angel Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lewis-Clark State College
-
Mount Angel Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lewis-Clark State College
-
Mount Angel Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lewis-Clark State College 850/1110
-
Mount Angel Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lewis-Clark State College Test-free
-
Mount Angel Seminary Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lewis-Clark State College Aug 8, 2027
-
Mount Angel Seminary Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lewis-Clark State College 16:1
-
Mount Angel Seminary 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lewis-Clark State College
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (19%)
- Education (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
-
Mount Angel Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (53%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (47%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Lewis-Clark State College 28%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lewis-Clark State College $38,000
-
Mount Angel Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lewis-Clark State College 55%
-
Mount Angel Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lewis-Clark State College $21,944
-
Mount Angel Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lewis-Clark State College $226
-
Mount Angel Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- % Men
-
Lewis-Clark State College 37%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 97%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lewis-Clark State College 63%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 3%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lewis-Clark State College Very Low
-
Mount Angel Seminary Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lewis-Clark State College No
-
Mount Angel Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Lewis-Clark State College 82%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 22%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lewis-Clark State College 1%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lewis-Clark State College 1%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lewis-Clark State College 6%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 46%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lewis-Clark State College 3%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lewis-Clark State College 0%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 11%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lewis-Clark State College 2%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lewis-Clark State College 3%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lewis-Clark State College 2%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- % In-State
-
Lewis-Clark State College 77%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lewis-Clark State College 21%
-
Mount Angel Seminary 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lewis-Clark State College
- Mount Angel Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Lewis-Clark State College Yes
-
Mount Angel Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lewis-Clark State College No
-
Mount Angel Seminary Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lewis-Clark State College Yes
-
Mount Angel Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lewis-Clark State College No
-
Mount Angel Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lewis-Clark State College Yes
-
Mount Angel Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lewis Clark State College in Lewiston, ID with Mount Angel Seminary in Saint Benedict, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lewis Clark State College is larger than Mount Angel Seminary based on total student enrollment (3,801 students vs. 127 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lewis Clark State College is located in Lewiston, ID (Small City setting); Mount Angel Seminary is in Saint Benedict, OR (Distant Town setting).
- Lewis Clark State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Angel Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis Clark State College 16:1; Mount Angel Seminary 6:1.
Lewis-Clark State College vs. Mount Angel Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lewis-Clark State College or Mount Angel Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lewis Clark State College than Mount Angel Seminary ($15,917 vs. $45,366).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis Clark State College are 29.5% lower than at Mount Angel Seminary ($12,492 vs. $17,710).
- Mount Angel Seminary is 313.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lewis-Clark State College (about $23,880 more per year; $31,490.00 vs. $7,610.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43% higher at Mount Angel Seminary than at Lewis Clark State College (about $9,462 more per year; $31,490.00 vs. $22,028.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Angel Seminary than at Lewis Clark State College (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis Clark State College students is 78.4% larger than aid received by Mount Angel Seminary students ($7,371 vs. $4,132).
Lewis-Clark State College vs. Mount Angel Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lewis-Clark State College or Mount Angel Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Angel Seminary and Lewis-Clark State College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis Clark State College 850/1110.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lewis-Clark State College - Test-free; Mount Angel Seminary - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lewis-Clark State College Aug 8, 2027; Mount Angel Seminary Jul 1, 2027.
- Mount Angel Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Lewis-Clark State College (87.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Lewis-Clark State College vs. 100% at Mount Angel Seminary.
Lewis-Clark State College vs. Mount Angel Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lewis-Clark State College and Mount Angel Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Angel Seminary's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Lewis Clark State College's (28%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.