LeTourneau University vs. UT Arlington

Deciding between LeTourneau University and The University of Texas at Arlington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

LeTourneau University
The University of Texas at Arlington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LeTourneau University Longview, TX
  • UT Arlington Arlington, TX
  • Setting
  • LeTourneau University Small City
  • UT Arlington Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • LeTourneau University 3,330
  • UT Arlington 44,956
  • Type
  • LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
  • UT Arlington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LeTourneau University #323
  • UT Arlington #687
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LeTourneau University Interdenominational
  • UT Arlington -
  • Status
  • LeTourneau University Non-profit
  • UT Arlington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LeTourneau University
  • UT Arlington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • UT Arlington $11,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • UT Arlington $29,582
  • Room & Board
  • LeTourneau University $11,120
  • UT Arlington $11,228
  • Average Net Price
  • LeTourneau University $29,799
  • UT Arlington $13,755
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LeTourneau University $21,540
  • UT Arlington $12,127
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LeTourneau University 99%
  • UT Arlington 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LeTourneau University 3,673
  • UT Arlington 24,623
  • Admitted
  • LeTourneau University 1,396
  • UT Arlington 19,675
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LeTourneau University 38%
  • UT Arlington 79.9%
  • Enrolled
  • LeTourneau University 22.3%
  • UT Arlington 26.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LeTourneau University 1160
  • UT Arlington 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • LeTourneau University 25
  • UT Arlington 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • LeTourneau University 3.66
  • UT Arlington 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LeTourneau University A-
  • UT Arlington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • LeTourneau University Difficult
  • UT Arlington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • LeTourneau University High
  • UT Arlington
  • ACT Range
  • LeTourneau University 21/30
  • UT Arlington 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • LeTourneau University 990/1330
  • UT Arlington 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LeTourneau University Test optional
  • UT Arlington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LeTourneau University
  • UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LeTourneau University 11:1
  • UT Arlington 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LeTourneau University
    • Business (41%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • UT Arlington
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LeTourneau University 50%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LeTourneau University $56,100
  • UT Arlington $51,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LeTourneau University 55%
  • UT Arlington 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LeTourneau University $27,084
  • UT Arlington $18,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LeTourneau University $280
  • UT Arlington $186
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LeTourneau University 54%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Women
  • LeTourneau University 46%
  • UT Arlington 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LeTourneau University Medium
  • UT Arlington Very High
  • HBCU
  • LeTourneau University No
  • UT Arlington No
  • % White
  • LeTourneau University 66%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Asian
  • LeTourneau University 1%
  • UT Arlington 11%
  • % Black
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • UT Arlington 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • UT Arlington 25%
  • % Native American
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LeTourneau University 4%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % International
  • LeTourneau University 3%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LeTourneau University 5%
  • UT Arlington 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LeTourneau University 76%
  • UT Arlington 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LeTourneau University 20%
  • UT Arlington 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LeTourneau University No
  • UT Arlington No
  • Meal Plan
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • UT Arlington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LeTourneau University No
  • UT Arlington Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare LeTourneau University in Longview, TX with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at Arlington is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (44,956 students vs. 3,330 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • LeTourneau University is located in Longview, TX (Small City setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
  • LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: LeTourneau University 11:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.

LeTourneau University vs. UT Arlington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LeTourneau University or UT Arlington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Arlington than LeTourneau University ($13,755 vs. $29,799).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 1% lower than at The University of Texas at Arlington ($11,120 vs. $11,228).
  • LeTourneau University is 211% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Arlington (about $25,210 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $11,950.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.6% higher at LeTourneau University than at The University of Texas at Arlington (about $7,578 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $29,582.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at LeTourneau University than at The University of Texas at Arlington (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 77.6% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students ($21,540 vs. $12,127).

LeTourneau University vs. UT Arlington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LeTourneau University or UT Arlington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Arlington and LeTourneau University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at LeTourneau University (1160) is 30 points higher than at UT Arlington (1130).
  • Incoming LeTourneau University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at UT Arlington).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 990/1330; The University of Texas at Arlington 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 21/30; The University of Texas at Arlington 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LeTourneau University - Test optional; UT Arlington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LeTourneau University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at UT Arlington (3.43).
  • UT Arlington has a higher acceptance rate (79.9%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.3% at LeTourneau University vs. 26.4% at UT Arlington.

LeTourneau University vs. UT Arlington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LeTourneau University and UT Arlington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • LeTourneau University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than The University of Texas at Arlington's (40%).
  • Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than UT Arlington graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $51,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Arlington graduates have a $9,084 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($18,000 vs. $27,084).
  • Among borrowers, UT Arlington graduates have an estimated $94 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($186 vs. $280).
  • More UT Arlington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.