LeTourneau University vs. Texas A&M

Deciding between LeTourneau University and Texas A&M University College Station? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

LeTourneau University
Texas A&M University College Station

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LeTourneau University Longview, TX
  • Texas A&M College Station, TX
  • Setting
  • LeTourneau University Small City
  • Texas A&M Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • LeTourneau University 3,330
  • Texas A&M 78,321
  • Type
  • LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
  • Texas A&M Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LeTourneau University #323
  • Texas A&M #120
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LeTourneau University Interdenominational
  • Texas A&M -
  • Status
  • LeTourneau University Non-profit
  • Texas A&M Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LeTourneau University
  • Texas A&M
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Texas A&M $13,154
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Texas A&M $40,124
  • Room & Board
  • LeTourneau University $11,120
  • Texas A&M $13,008
  • Average Net Price
  • LeTourneau University $29,799
  • Texas A&M $21,437
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LeTourneau University $21,540
  • Texas A&M $12,580
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LeTourneau University 99%
  • Texas A&M 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LeTourneau University 3,673
  • Texas A&M 54,669
  • Admitted
  • LeTourneau University 1,396
  • Texas A&M 31,397
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LeTourneau University 38%
  • Texas A&M 57.4%
  • Enrolled
  • LeTourneau University 22.3%
  • Texas A&M 39.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LeTourneau University 1160
  • Texas A&M 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • LeTourneau University 25
  • Texas A&M 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • LeTourneau University 3.66
  • Texas A&M 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LeTourneau University A-
  • Texas A&M A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • LeTourneau University Difficult
  • Texas A&M Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • LeTourneau University High
  • Texas A&M Low
  • ACT Range
  • LeTourneau University 21/30
  • Texas A&M 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • LeTourneau University 990/1330
  • Texas A&M 1150/1400
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LeTourneau University Test optional
  • Texas A&M Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LeTourneau University
  • Texas A&M Dec 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LeTourneau University 11:1
  • Texas A&M 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LeTourneau University
    • Business (41%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Texas A&M
    • Business (18%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Agriculture (10%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LeTourneau University 50%
  • Texas A&M 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LeTourneau University $56,100
  • Texas A&M $65,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LeTourneau University 55%
  • Texas A&M 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LeTourneau University $27,084
  • Texas A&M $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LeTourneau University $280
  • Texas A&M $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LeTourneau University 54%
  • Texas A&M 53%
  • % Women
  • LeTourneau University 46%
  • Texas A&M 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LeTourneau University Medium
  • Texas A&M Medium
  • HBCU
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Texas A&M No
  • % White
  • LeTourneau University 66%
  • Texas A&M 65%
  • % Asian
  • LeTourneau University 1%
  • Texas A&M 6%
  • % Black
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • Texas A&M 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • Texas A&M 22%
  • % Native American
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • Texas A&M 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • Texas A&M 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LeTourneau University 4%
  • Texas A&M 3%
  • % International
  • LeTourneau University 3%
  • Texas A&M 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LeTourneau University 5%
  • Texas A&M 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LeTourneau University 76%
  • Texas A&M 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LeTourneau University 20%
  • Texas A&M 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Texas A&M Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Texas A&M No
  • Meal Plan
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Texas A&M Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Texas A&M No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Texas A&M Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare LeTourneau University in Longview, TX with Texas A&M University College Station in College Station, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas A&M University College Station is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (78,321 students vs. 3,330 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • LeTourneau University is located in Longview, TX (Small City setting); Texas A&M University College Station is in College Station, TX (Small City setting).
  • LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas A&M University College Station is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: LeTourneau University 11:1; Texas A&M University College Station 20:1.

LeTourneau University vs. Texas A&M Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LeTourneau University or Texas A&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas A&M University College Station than LeTourneau University ($21,437 vs. $29,799).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 14.5% lower than at Texas A&M University College Station ($11,120 vs. $13,008).
  • LeTourneau University is 182.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas A&M (about $24,006 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $13,154.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8% higher at Texas A&M than at LeTourneau University (about $2,964 more per year; $40,124.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at LeTourneau University than at Texas A&M University College Station (99% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 71.2% larger than aid received by Texas A&M University College Station students ($21,540 vs. $12,580).

LeTourneau University vs. Texas A&M Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LeTourneau University or Texas A&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas A&M and LeTourneau University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas A&M University College Station (1280) is 120 points higher than at LeTourneau University (1160).
  • Incoming Texas A&M students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at LeTourneau University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 990/1330; Texas A&M University College Station 1150/1400.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 21/30; Texas A&M University College Station 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LeTourneau University - Test optional; Texas A&M - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Texas A&M Dec 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Texas A&M students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at LeTourneau University (3.66).
  • Texas A&M has a higher acceptance rate (57.4%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.3% at LeTourneau University vs. 39.9% at Texas A&M.

LeTourneau University vs. Texas A&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LeTourneau University and Texas A&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas A&M University College Station's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than LeTourneau University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Texas A&M University College Station earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than LeTourneau University graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,600 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas A&M University College Station graduates have a $8,334 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($18,750 vs. $27,084).
  • Among borrowers, Texas A&M graduates have an estimated $87 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($193 vs. $280).
  • More Texas A&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.