LeTourneau University vs. Norwich University
Deciding between LeTourneau University and Norwich University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
LeTourneau University
Norwich University
-
Overview
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- Location
-
LeTourneau University Longview, TX
-
Norwich University Northfield, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
LeTourneau University Small City
-
Norwich University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
LeTourneau University 3,330
-
Norwich University 3,149
-
-
- Type
-
LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
-
Norwich University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
LeTourneau University #323
-
Norwich University #415
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
LeTourneau University Interdenominational
-
Norwich University -
-
-
- Status
-
LeTourneau University Non-profit
-
Norwich University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
LeTourneau University letu.edu
-
Norwich University norwich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
LeTourneau University
-
Norwich University
-
-
-
Cost
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- Tuition (In State)
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
Norwich University $49,740
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
Norwich University $49,740
-
-
- Room & Board
-
LeTourneau University $11,120
-
Norwich University $14,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
LeTourneau University $29,799
-
Norwich University $24,496
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
LeTourneau University $21,540
-
Norwich University $42,855
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
LeTourneau University 99%
-
Norwich University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- Applied
-
LeTourneau University 3,673
-
Norwich University 5,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
LeTourneau University 1,396
-
Norwich University 3,955
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
LeTourneau University 38%
-
Norwich University 74.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
LeTourneau University 22.3%
-
Norwich University 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
LeTourneau University 1160
-
Norwich University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
LeTourneau University 25
-
Norwich University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
LeTourneau University 3.66
-
Norwich University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
LeTourneau University A-
-
Norwich University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
LeTourneau University Difficult
-
Norwich University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
LeTourneau University High
-
Norwich University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
LeTourneau University 21/30
-
Norwich University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
LeTourneau University 990/1330
-
Norwich University 1060/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
LeTourneau University Test optional
-
Norwich University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
LeTourneau University
-
Norwich University
-
-
-
Academics
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
LeTourneau University 11:1
-
Norwich University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
LeTourneau University
- Business (41%)
- Education (25%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Norwich University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- History (11%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- Graduation Rate
-
LeTourneau University 50%
-
Norwich University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
LeTourneau University $56,100
-
Norwich University $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
LeTourneau University 55%
-
Norwich University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
LeTourneau University $27,084
-
Norwich University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
LeTourneau University $280
-
Norwich University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- % Men
-
LeTourneau University 54%
-
Norwich University 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
LeTourneau University 46%
-
Norwich University 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
LeTourneau University Medium
-
Norwich University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
LeTourneau University No
-
Norwich University No
-
-
- % White
-
LeTourneau University 66%
-
Norwich University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
LeTourneau University 1%
-
Norwich University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
Norwich University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
Norwich University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
Norwich University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
Norwich University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
LeTourneau University 4%
-
Norwich University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
LeTourneau University 3%
-
Norwich University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
LeTourneau University 5%
-
Norwich University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- % In-State
-
LeTourneau University 76%
-
Norwich University 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
LeTourneau University 20%
-
Norwich University 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- LeTourneau University
- Norwich University
- Campus Housing
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
Norwich University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
LeTourneau University No
-
Norwich University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
Norwich University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
Norwich University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
LeTourneau University No
-
Norwich University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare LeTourneau University in Longview, TX with Norwich University in Northfield, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
LeTourneau University is larger than Norwich University based on total student enrollment (3,330 students vs. 3,149 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- LeTourneau University is located in Longview, TX (Small City setting); Norwich University is in Northfield, VT (Distant Town setting).
- LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Norwich University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: LeTourneau University 11:1; Norwich University 13:1.
LeTourneau University vs. Norwich University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, LeTourneau University or Norwich University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Norwich University than LeTourneau University ($24,496 vs. $29,799).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 24.3% lower than at Norwich University ($11,120 vs. $14,680).
- Norwich University is 33.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than LeTourneau University (about $12,580 more per year; $49,740.00 vs. $37,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.9% higher at Norwich University than at LeTourneau University (about $12,580 more per year; $49,740.00 vs. $37,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Norwich University than at LeTourneau University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Norwich University students is 99% larger than aid received by LeTourneau University students ($42,855 vs. $21,540).
LeTourneau University vs. Norwich University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, LeTourneau University or Norwich University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Norwich University and LeTourneau University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Norwich University (1190) is 30 points higher than at LeTourneau University (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 990/1330; Norwich University 1060/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LeTourneau University - Test optional; Norwich University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman LeTourneau University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Norwich University (3.39).
- Norwich University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.3% at LeTourneau University vs. 13.8% at Norwich University.
LeTourneau University vs. Norwich University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for LeTourneau University and Norwich University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Norwich University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than LeTourneau University's (50%).
- Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Norwich University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Norwich University graduates have a $84 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,084).
- Among borrowers, Norwich University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($279 vs. $280).
- More Norwich University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.