Lesley University vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
Deciding between Lesley University and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York tiuny.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 17 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1.
Lesley University vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than Lesley University ($6,966 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York are 77.9% lower than at Lesley University ($4,400 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 457% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $28,106 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 457% higher at Lesley University than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $28,106 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University as at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 93.9% larger than aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students ($19,167 vs. $9,884).
Lesley University vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and Lesley University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York - Test-free.
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Lesley University (96.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.
Lesley University vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.