Lesley University vs. Manhattan School of Music
Deciding between Lesley University and Manhattan School of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Manhattan School of Music
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Manhattan School of Music New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Manhattan School of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Manhattan School of Music 1,084
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Manhattan School of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Manhattan School of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Manhattan School of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Manhattan School of Music msmnyc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Manhattan School of Music $57,050
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Manhattan School of Music $57,050
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Manhattan School of Music $18,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Manhattan School of Music $51,767
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Manhattan School of Music $26,001
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Manhattan School of Music 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Manhattan School of Music 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Manhattan School of Music 573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Manhattan School of Music 40.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Manhattan School of Music 25.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Manhattan School of Music 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Manhattan School of Music A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Manhattan School of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Manhattan School of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Manhattan School of Music 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Manhattan School of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Manhattan School of Music 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Manhattan School of Music $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Manhattan School of Music 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Manhattan School of Music $23,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Manhattan School of Music $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Manhattan School of Music 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Manhattan School of Music 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Manhattan School of Music High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Manhattan School of Music 30%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Manhattan School of Music 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Manhattan School of Music 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Manhattan School of Music 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Manhattan School of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Manhattan School of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Manhattan School of Music 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Manhattan School of Music 46%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Manhattan School of Music 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Manhattan School of Music 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Manhattan School of Music 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Manhattan School of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Manhattan School of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Manhattan School of Music in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Manhattan School of Music based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 1,084 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Manhattan School of Music is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan School of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Manhattan School of Music 6:1.
Lesley University vs. Manhattan School of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Manhattan School of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lesley University than Manhattan School of Music ($32,587 vs. $51,767).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan School of Music are 9.4% lower than at Lesley University ($18,050 vs. $19,920).
- Manhattan School of Music is 66.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lesley University (about $22,794 more per year; $57,050.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.5% higher at Manhattan School of Music than at Lesley University (about $22,794 more per year; $57,050.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Manhattan School of Music (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan School of Music students is 35.7% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($26,001 vs. $19,167).
Lesley University vs. Manhattan School of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Manhattan School of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan School of Music and Lesley University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Manhattan School of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Manhattan School of Music students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Lesley University (3.31).
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Manhattan School of Music (40.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 25.3% at Manhattan School of Music.
Lesley University vs. Manhattan School of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Manhattan School of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattan School of Music's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Lesley University's (49%).
- Graduates from Lesley University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Manhattan School of Music graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have a $570 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($23,750 vs. $24,320).
- Among borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($245 vs. $251).
- More Manhattan School of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.