Lesley University vs. Kansas City Art Institute
Deciding between Lesley University and Kansas City Art Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Kansas City Art Institute
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Kansas City Art Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Kansas City Art Institute 813
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Kansas City Art Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Kansas City Art Institute -
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Kansas City Art Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Kansas City Art Institute kcai.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Kansas City Art Institute $13,651
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Kansas City Art Institute $27,650
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Kansas City Art Institute $29,760
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Kansas City Art Institute 1,125
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Kansas City Art Institute 616
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 54.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 35.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Kansas City Art Institute 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Kansas City Art Institute B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Kansas City Art Institute Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Kansas City Art Institute Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Kansas City Art Institute
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Kansas City Art Institute 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Kansas City Art Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (78%)
- Communications Technology (16%)
- English and Literature (5%)
- General Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Kansas City Art Institute $32,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Kansas City Art Institute $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Kansas City Art Institute $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Kansas City Art Institute Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Kansas City Art Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 12%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Kansas City Art Institute 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Kansas City Art Institute
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Kansas City Art Institute Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Kansas City Art Institute No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Kansas City Art Institute Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Kansas City Art Institute Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Kansas City Art Institute No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Kansas City Art Institute in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Kansas City Art Institute based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Kansas City Art Institute is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kansas City Art Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Kansas City Art Institute 10:1.
Lesley University vs. Kansas City Art Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Kansas City Art Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kansas City Art Institute than Lesley University ($27,650 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kansas City Art Institute are 31.5% lower than at Lesley University ($13,651 vs. $19,920).
- Kansas City Art Institute is 30.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lesley University (about $10,294 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.1% higher at Kansas City Art Institute than at Lesley University (about $10,294 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University as at Kansas City Art Institute (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kansas City Art Institute students is 55.3% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($29,760 vs. $19,167).
Lesley University vs. Kansas City Art Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Kansas City Art Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kansas City Art Institute and Lesley University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Kansas City Art Institute - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Kansas City Art Institute students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Lesley University (3.31).
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Kansas City Art Institute (54.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 35.1% at Kansas City Art Institute.
Lesley University vs. Kansas City Art Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Kansas City Art Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kansas City Art Institute's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Lesley University's (49%).
- Graduates from Lesley University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Kansas City Art Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $2,680 lower median loan debt than Kansas City Art Institute graduates ($24,320 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kansas City Art Institute graduates ($251 vs. $279).
- More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kansas City Art Institute students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.