Lesley University vs. Geneva College
Deciding between Lesley University and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Geneva College
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Geneva College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Geneva College 1,366
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Geneva College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Geneva College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Geneva College geneva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Geneva College $11,330
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Geneva College $23,528
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Geneva College $21,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Geneva College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Geneva College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Geneva College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Geneva College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Geneva College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Geneva College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Geneva College
- Business (27%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Human Services (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Geneva College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Geneva College $43,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Geneva College $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Geneva College $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Geneva College 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Geneva College 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Geneva College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Geneva College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Geneva College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Geneva College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Geneva College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Geneva College 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Geneva College
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Geneva College based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 1,366 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Geneva College 15:1.
Lesley University vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Lesley University ($23,528 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 43.1% lower than at Lesley University ($11,330 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 2.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Geneva College (about $806 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $33,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Lesley University than at Geneva College (about $806 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $33,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Geneva College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 14.3% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($21,913 vs. $19,167).
Lesley University vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Lesley University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Geneva College - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Lesley University (3.31).
Lesley University vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Lesley University's (49%).
- Graduates from Geneva College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $930 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($24,320 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($251 vs. $261).
- More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.