Lesley University vs. BMA Seminary
Deciding between Lesley University and Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
BMA Seminary Jacksonville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
BMA Seminary Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
BMA Seminary 75
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
BMA Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
BMA Seminary Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
BMA Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
BMA Seminary bmats.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
BMA Seminary $10,050
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
BMA Seminary $10,050
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
BMA Seminary $9,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
BMA Seminary $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
BMA Seminary 14
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
BMA Seminary 4
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
BMA Seminary 28.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
BMA Seminary 75%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
BMA Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
BMA Seminary Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
BMA Seminary 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
BMA Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
BMA Seminary 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
BMA Seminary 88%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
BMA Seminary 12%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
BMA Seminary Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
BMA Seminary 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
BMA Seminary 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
BMA Seminary 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
BMA Seminary 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
BMA Seminary 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
BMA Seminary 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- BMA Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
BMA Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary in Jacksonville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than BMA Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 75 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is in Jacksonville, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 4:1.
Lesley University vs. BMA Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or BMA Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary are 54.8% lower than at Lesley University ($9,000 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 240.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMA Seminary (about $24,206 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 240.9% higher at Lesley University than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (about $24,206 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (100% vs. 0%).
Lesley University vs. BMA Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or BMA Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMA Seminary and Lesley University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; BMA Seminary - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027.
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than BMA Seminary (28.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 75% at BMA Seminary.
Lesley University vs. BMA Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and BMA Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary's (33%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.