Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. UNC Charlotte

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and University of North Carolina at Charlotte? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University
University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • UNC Charlotte Charlotte, NC
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • UNC Charlotte Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • UNC Charlotte 31,091
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • UNC Charlotte Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte #529
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • UNC Charlotte -
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • UNC Charlotte Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • UNC Charlotte $7,239
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • UNC Charlotte $22,492
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • UNC Charlotte $14,458
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • UNC Charlotte $15,045
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • UNC Charlotte $7,966
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • UNC Charlotte 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • UNC Charlotte 23,887
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • UNC Charlotte 19,015
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • UNC Charlotte 79.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • UNC Charlotte 24.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • UNC Charlotte 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • UNC Charlotte A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • UNC Charlotte Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte 1140/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • UNC Charlotte Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • UNC Charlotte Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • UNC Charlotte 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • UNC Charlotte
    • Business (21%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • UNC Charlotte 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • UNC Charlotte $48,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • UNC Charlotte 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • UNC Charlotte $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • UNC Charlotte $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • UNC Charlotte 49%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • UNC Charlotte 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • UNC Charlotte High
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • UNC Charlotte No
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • UNC Charlotte 60%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • UNC Charlotte 6%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • UNC Charlotte 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • UNC Charlotte 9%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • UNC Charlotte 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • UNC Charlotte 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • UNC Charlotte 4%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • UNC Charlotte 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • UNC Charlotte 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • UNC Charlotte 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • UNC Charlotte 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • UNC Charlotte Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • UNC Charlotte No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • UNC Charlotte Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • UNC Charlotte Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • UNC Charlotte No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with University of North Carolina at Charlotte in Charlotte, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina at Charlotte is larger than Lenoir-Rhyne University based on total student enrollment (31,091 students vs. 2,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); University of North Carolina at Charlotte is in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Charlotte is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; University of North Carolina at Charlotte 21:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. UNC Charlotte Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or UNC Charlotte? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Charlotte than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($15,045 vs. $21,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lenoir Rhyne University are 7.3% lower than at University of North Carolina at Charlotte ($13,400 vs. $14,458).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 340.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Charlotte (about $24,661 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $7,239.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.8% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (about $9,408 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $22,492.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (100% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 194.6% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Charlotte students ($23,467 vs. $7,966).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. UNC Charlotte Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or UNC Charlotte? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNC Charlotte and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of North Carolina at Charlotte 1140/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of North Carolina at Charlotte 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; UNC Charlotte - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNC Charlotte Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UNC Charlotte students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Lenoir-Rhyne University (3.41).
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than UNC Charlotte (79.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. 24.5% at UNC Charlotte.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. UNC Charlotte Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and UNC Charlotte? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Lenoir Rhyne University's (47%).
  • Graduates from University of North Carolina at Charlotte earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Charlotte graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNC Charlotte graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNC Charlotte students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.