Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Touro University Nevada

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and Touro University Nevada? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Touro University Nevada Henderson, NV
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Touro University Nevada Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Touro University Nevada 1,600
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • Touro University Nevada Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Touro University Nevada Jewish
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Touro University Nevada Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Touro University Nevada $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Touro University Nevada $0
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Touro University Nevada $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • Touro University Nevada $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Touro University Nevada 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Touro University Nevada Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Touro University Nevada Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Touro University Nevada 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Touro University Nevada N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Touro University Nevada 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Touro University Nevada $19,277
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Touro University Nevada $199
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • Touro University Nevada 40%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Touro University Nevada 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • Touro University Nevada High
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Touro University Nevada No
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • Touro University Nevada 50%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Touro University Nevada 29%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • Touro University Nevada 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • Touro University Nevada 11%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Touro University Nevada 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • Touro University Nevada 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • Touro University Nevada 3%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • Touro University Nevada 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Touro University Nevada 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Touro University Nevada -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Touro University Nevada No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Touro University Nevada No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Touro University Nevada Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Touro University Nevada
  • Learn More
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details
  • Touro University Nevada Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with Touro University Nevada in Henderson, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Touro University Nevada based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 1,600 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); Touro University Nevada is in Henderson, NV (Large City setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University Nevada is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; Touro University Nevada 10:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Touro University Nevada Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Touro University Nevada? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Lenoir Rhyne University and Touro University Nevada ($31,900.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Touro University Nevada ($31,900.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Touro University Nevada (100% vs. 0%).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Touro University Nevada Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Touro University Nevada? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Touro University Nevada and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; Touro University Nevada - Not reported.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Touro University Nevada Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and Touro University Nevada? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University Nevada graduates have a $7,723 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($19,277 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Touro University Nevada graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($199 vs. $279).
  • More Touro University Nevada graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lenoir-Rhyne University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.