Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Polytechnic University

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Polytechnic University Orlando, FL
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Polytechnic University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Polytechnic University 127
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • Polytechnic University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Polytechnic University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University lr.edu
  • Polytechnic University pupr.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Polytechnic University $14,547
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Polytechnic University $14,547
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Polytechnic University $12,781
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Polytechnic University $16,577
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • Polytechnic University $6,434
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Polytechnic University 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Polytechnic University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Polytechnic University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Polytechnic University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Polytechnic University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Polytechnic University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Polytechnic University 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Polytechnic University
    • Engineering (80%)
    • Business (20%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Polytechnic University $33,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Polytechnic University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Polytechnic University $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Polytechnic University $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • Polytechnic University 71%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Polytechnic University 29%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • Polytechnic University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Polytechnic University No
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • Polytechnic University 3%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • Polytechnic University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • Polytechnic University 96%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • Polytechnic University 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Polytechnic University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Polytechnic University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Polytechnic University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Polytechnic University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Polytechnic University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Polytechnic University No
  • Learn More
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details
  • Polytechnic University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando in Orlando, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Polytechnic University based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 127 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando is in Orlando, FL (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando 5:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Polytechnic University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Polytechnic University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($16,577 vs. $21,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando are 4.6% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($12,781 vs. $13,400).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 119.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Polytechnic University (about $17,353 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $14,547.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 119.3% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando (about $17,353 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $14,547.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 264.7% larger than aid received by Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando students ($23,467 vs. $6,434).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Polytechnic University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Polytechnic University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Polytechnic University and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; Polytechnic University - Open admission.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Polytechnic University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and Polytechnic University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Lenoir Rhyne University earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Polytechnic University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Polytechnic University graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($201 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Polytechnic University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.