Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Ohio State University-Marion Campus

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and Ohio State University Marion Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Marion, OH
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 849
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Non-profit
  • Website
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University lr.edu
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus osu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $9,488
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $36,266
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $10,232
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $13,191
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $6,187
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 84%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Calculate
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Open
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Jul 14, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (65%)
    • Education (21%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Business (5%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 49%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 82%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 3%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 4%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 3%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Yes
  • Learn More
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details
  • Ohio State University-Marion Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with Ohio State University Marion Campus in Marion, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Ohio State University-Marion Campus based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 849 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); Ohio State University Marion Campus is in Marion, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio State University Marion Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; Ohio State University Marion Campus 14:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Ohio State University-Marion Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Ohio State University-Marion Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio State University Marion Campus than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($13,191 vs. $21,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio State University Marion Campus are 23.6% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($10,232 vs. $13,400).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 236.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio State University-Marion Campus (about $22,412 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $9,488.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.7% higher at Ohio State University-Marion Campus than at Lenoir Rhyne University (about $4,366 more per year; $36,266.00 vs. $31,900.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Ohio State University Marion Campus (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 279.3% larger than aid received by Ohio State University Marion Campus students ($23,467 vs. $6,187).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Ohio State University-Marion Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Ohio State University-Marion Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio State University-Marion Campus and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Ohio State University Marion Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; Ohio State University-Marion Campus - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ohio State University-Marion Campus Jul 14, 2027.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Ohio State University-Marion Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and Ohio State University-Marion Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lenoir Rhyne University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Ohio State University Marion Campus's (37%).
  • Graduates from Ohio State University Marion Campus earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio State University Marion Campus graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio State University-Marion Campus graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio State University-Marion Campus students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.