Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Hampton University

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and Hampton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University
Hampton University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Hampton University Hampton, VA
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Hampton University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Hampton University 4,244
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • Hampton University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University #668
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Hampton University -
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Hampton University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Hampton University $30,592
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Hampton University $30,592
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Hampton University $14,308
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Hampton University $27,428
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • Hampton University $18,603
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Hampton University 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Hampton University 17,885
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Hampton University 11,133
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Hampton University 62.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Hampton University 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Hampton University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Hampton University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Hampton University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University 13/22
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University 790/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Hampton University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Hampton University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Hampton University
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Hampton University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Hampton University $46,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Hampton University 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Hampton University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Hampton University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • Hampton University 33%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Hampton University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • Hampton University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Hampton University Yes
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • Hampton University 2%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • Hampton University 95%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • Hampton University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • Hampton University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • Hampton University 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Hampton University 79%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Hampton University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Hampton University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Hampton University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Hampton University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Hampton University No
  • Learn More
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details
  • Hampton University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with Hampton University in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hampton University is larger than Lenoir-Rhyne University based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 2,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); Hampton University is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; Hampton University 15:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Hampton University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Hampton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lenoir Rhyne University than Hampton University ($21,546 vs. $27,428).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lenoir Rhyne University are 6.3% lower than at Hampton University ($13,400 vs. $14,308).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 4.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hampton University (about $1,308 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $30,592.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.3% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Hampton University (about $1,308 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $30,592.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Hampton University (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 26.1% larger than aid received by Hampton University students ($23,467 vs. $18,603).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Hampton University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Hampton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hampton University and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 790/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 13/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; Hampton University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lenoir-Rhyne University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Hampton University (3.3).
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Hampton University (62.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. 10.3% at Hampton University.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Hampton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and Hampton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hampton University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Lenoir Rhyne University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Hampton University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hampton University and Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Hampton University and Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hampton University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.