Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Glenville State University

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and Glenville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Glenville State University Glenville, WV
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Glenville State University Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Glenville State University 1,765
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • Glenville State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Glenville State University -
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Glenville State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Glenville State University $9,578
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Glenville State University $11,354
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Glenville State University $13,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Glenville State University $13,798
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • Glenville State University $9,496
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Glenville State University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Calculate
  • Glenville State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Glenville State University -
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Glenville State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Glenville State University
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Glenville State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Glenville State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Glenville State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Glenville State University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Glenville State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Glenville State University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Glenville State University
    • Education (29%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Glenville State University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Glenville State University $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Glenville State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Glenville State University $24,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Glenville State University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • Glenville State University 47%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Glenville State University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • Glenville State University Low
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • Glenville State University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • Glenville State University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • Glenville State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Glenville State University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • Glenville State University 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Glenville State University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Glenville State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Learn More
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details
  • Glenville State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with Glenville State University in Glenville, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Glenville State University based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 1,765 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); Glenville State University is in Glenville, WV (Remote Rural setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Glenville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; Glenville State University 13:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Glenville State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Glenville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glenville State University than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($13,798 vs. $21,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Glenville State University are 0.1% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($13,386 vs. $13,400).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 233.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Glenville State University (about $22,322 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $9,578.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 181% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Glenville State University (about $20,546 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $11,354.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Glenville State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 147.1% larger than aid received by Glenville State University students ($23,467 vs. $9,496).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Glenville State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or Glenville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Glenville State University and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; Glenville State University - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Lenoir-Rhyne University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Glenville State University (3.3).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Glenville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and Glenville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lenoir Rhyne University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Glenville State University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Lenoir Rhyne University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Glenville State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Glenville State University graduates have a $2,975 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($24,025 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Glenville State University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Glenville State University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.