Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. City Vision University
Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and City Vision University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lenoir Rhyne University
City Vision University
-
Overview
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- Location
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
-
City Vision University Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
-
City Vision University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
-
City Vision University 296
-
-
- Type
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
-
City Vision University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
-
City Vision University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University lr.edu
-
City Vision University cityvision.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
City Vision University $6,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
City Vision University $6,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
-
City Vision University $5,944
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
-
City Vision University $6,353
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
-
City Vision University $9,183
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
-
City Vision University 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- Applied
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
-
City Vision University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
-
City Vision University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
-
City Vision University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
-
City Vision University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
City Vision University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
-
City Vision University 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
City Vision University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
-
City Vision University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
-
City Vision University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
-
City Vision University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- % Men
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
-
City Vision University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
-
City Vision University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
-
City Vision University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
-
City Vision University 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
City Vision University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
-
City Vision University 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
-
City Vision University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
City Vision University 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
-
City Vision University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
-
City Vision University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
-
City Vision University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
-
City Vision University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- % In-State
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
-
City Vision University 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
-
City Vision University 94%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- City Vision University
- Campus Housing
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
City Vision University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with City Vision University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than City Vision University based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 296 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); City Vision University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. City Vision University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; City Vision University 6:1.
Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. City Vision University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or City Vision University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at City Vision University than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($6,353 vs. $21,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at City Vision University are 55.6% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($5,944 vs. $13,400).
- Lenoir Rhyne University is 383.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Vision University (about $25,300 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $6,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 383.3% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at City Vision University (about $25,300 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $6,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at City Vision University (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 155.5% larger than aid received by City Vision University students ($23,467 vs. $9,183).
Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. City Vision University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or City Vision University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Vision University and Lenoir-Rhyne University.
- City Vision University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; City Vision University - Open admission.
Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. City Vision University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and City Vision University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.