Lehigh vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Deciding between Lehigh University and Penn State Fayette Eberly? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lehigh University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Lemont Furnace, PA
  • Setting
  • Lehigh Small City
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Lehigh 7,692
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 405
  • Type
  • Lehigh Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lehigh #53
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lehigh -
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Status
  • Lehigh Non-profit
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lehigh
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lehigh $64,980
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lehigh $64,980
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Lehigh $17,220
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Lehigh $34,154
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,112
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lehigh $46,731
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $9,644
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lehigh 65%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lehigh 20,396
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 728
  • Admitted
  • Lehigh 5,289
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 695
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lehigh 25.9%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 95.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Lehigh 28.4%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lehigh 1440
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lehigh 32
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lehigh 3.81
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lehigh A-
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lehigh Exceptional
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lehigh High
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • ACT Range
  • Lehigh 31/34
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • SAT Range
  • Lehigh 1370/1500
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1120/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lehigh Test optional
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lehigh 10:1
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lehigh
    • Business (34%)
    • Engineering (24%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Engineering Technology (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lehigh 87%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lehigh $89,200
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lehigh 89%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lehigh $24,256
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lehigh $250
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lehigh 52%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 47%
  • % Women
  • Lehigh 48%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lehigh Medium
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Lehigh No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • % White
  • Lehigh 66%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 89%
  • % Asian
  • Lehigh 9%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Black
  • Lehigh 4%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lehigh 9%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
  • % Native American
  • Lehigh 0%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lehigh 0%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lehigh 3%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 3%
  • % International
  • Lehigh 8%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lehigh 3%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lehigh 25%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lehigh 69%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lehigh No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lehigh No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA with Penn State Fayette Eberly in Lemont Furnace, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lehigh University is larger than Penn State Fayette- Eberly based on total student enrollment (7,692 students vs. 405 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lehigh University is located in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting); Penn State Fayette Eberly is in Lemont Furnace, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Fayette Eberly is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lehigh University 10:1; Penn State Fayette Eberly 9:1.

Lehigh vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lehigh or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Fayette Eberly than Lehigh ($15,112 vs. $34,154).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Fayette Eberly are 11.3% lower than at Lehigh University ($15,274 vs. $17,220).
  • Lehigh University is 351% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Fayette- Eberly (about $50,572 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 169.2% higher at Lehigh than at Penn State Fayette Eberly (about $40,846 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Fayette Eberly than at Lehigh University (88% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lehigh University students is 384.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Fayette Eberly students ($46,731 vs. $9,644).

Lehigh vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lehigh or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Fayette- Eberly and Lehigh.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lehigh University (1440) is 250 points higher than at Penn State Fayette- Eberly (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lehigh University 1370/1500; Penn State Fayette Eberly 1120/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lehigh University 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehigh - Test optional; Penn State Fayette- Eberly - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Lehigh Jan 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly has a higher acceptance rate (95.5%) than Lehigh (25.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.4% at Lehigh vs. 14% at Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Lehigh vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lehigh and Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lehigh University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Penn State Fayette Eberly's (42%).
  • Graduates from Lehigh University earn a median of about $33,900 more per year than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,200 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lehigh University graduates have a $2,562 lower median loan debt than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates ($24,256 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Lehigh graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates ($250 vs. $277).
  • More Lehigh graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Fayette- Eberly students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.