Lehigh vs. PHC
Deciding between Lehigh University and Patrick Henry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lehigh University
Patrick Henry College
-
Overview
- Lehigh
- PHC
- Location
-
Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
-
PHC Purcellville, Virginia
-
-
- Setting
-
Lehigh Small City
-
PHC Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lehigh 7,692
-
PHC 425
-
-
- Type
-
Lehigh Private 4 Year
-
PHC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lehigh #53
-
PHC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lehigh -
-
PHC Non-Denominational
-
-
- Status
-
Lehigh Non-profit
-
PHC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lehigh lehigh.edu
-
PHC phc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lehigh
-
PHC
-
-
-
Cost
- Lehigh
- PHC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
PHC $28,425
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
PHC $28,425
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lehigh $17,220
-
PHC $11,020
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lehigh $34,154
-
PHC $25,869
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lehigh $46,731
-
PHC $13,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lehigh 65%
-
PHC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lehigh
- PHC
- Applied
-
Lehigh 20,396
-
PHC 266
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lehigh 5,289
-
PHC 206
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lehigh 25.9%
-
PHC 77.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lehigh 28.4%
-
PHC 47.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lehigh 1440
-
PHC 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lehigh 32
-
PHC 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lehigh 3.81
-
PHC 3.83
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lehigh A-
-
PHC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lehigh Exceptional
-
PHC Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lehigh High
-
PHC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lehigh 31/34
-
PHC 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lehigh 1370/1500
-
PHC 1240/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lehigh Test optional
-
PHC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
-
PHC Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lehigh
- PHC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lehigh 10:1
-
PHC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lehigh
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (24%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
PHC
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lehigh
- PHC
- Graduation Rate
-
Lehigh 87%
-
PHC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lehigh $89,200
-
PHC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lehigh 89%
-
PHC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lehigh $24,256
-
PHC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lehigh $250
-
PHC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lehigh
- PHC
- % Men
-
Lehigh 52%
-
PHC 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lehigh 48%
-
PHC 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lehigh Medium
-
PHC -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lehigh No
-
PHC No
-
-
- % White
-
Lehigh 66%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lehigh 9%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lehigh 4%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lehigh 9%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lehigh 0%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lehigh 0%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lehigh 3%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lehigh 8%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lehigh 3%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lehigh
- PHC
- % In-State
-
Lehigh 25%
-
PHC 17%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lehigh 69%
-
PHC 83%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA with Patrick Henry College in Purcellville, Virginia on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lehigh University is larger than PHC based on total student enrollment (7,692 students vs. 425 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lehigh University is located in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting); Patrick Henry College is in Purcellville, Virginia (Town Fringe setting).
- Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Patrick Henry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lehigh University 10:1; Patrick Henry College 14:1.
Lehigh vs. PHC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lehigh or PHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Patrick Henry College than Lehigh ($25,869 vs. $34,154).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Patrick Henry College are 36% lower than at Lehigh University ($11,020 vs. $17,220).
- Lehigh University is 128.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than PHC (about $36,555 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $28,425.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.6% higher at Lehigh than at Patrick Henry College (about $36,555 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $28,425.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Patrick Henry College than at Lehigh University (100% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lehigh University students is 250.2% larger than aid received by Patrick Henry College students ($46,731 vs. $13,345).
Lehigh vs. PHC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lehigh or PHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PHC and Lehigh.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lehigh University (1440) is 110 points higher than at PHC (1330).
- Incoming Lehigh students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at PHC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lehigh University 1370/1500; Patrick Henry College 1240/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lehigh University 31/34; Patrick Henry College 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehigh - Test optional; PHC - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lehigh Jan 1, 2027; PHC Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman PHC students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at Lehigh (3.81).
- PHC has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than Lehigh (25.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.4% at Lehigh vs. 47.6% at PHC.
Lehigh vs. PHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lehigh and PHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.