Lehigh vs. Bryant University

Deciding between Lehigh University and Bryant University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lehigh University
Bryant University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
  • Bryant University Smithfield, RI
  • Setting
  • Lehigh Small City
  • Bryant University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lehigh 7,692
  • Bryant University 3,636
  • Type
  • Lehigh Private 4 Year
  • Bryant University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lehigh #53
  • Bryant University #263
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lehigh -
  • Bryant University -
  • Status
  • Lehigh Non-profit
  • Bryant University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lehigh
  • Bryant University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lehigh $64,980
  • Bryant University $52,677
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lehigh $64,980
  • Bryant University $52,677
  • Room & Board
  • Lehigh $17,220
  • Bryant University $17,528
  • Average Net Price
  • Lehigh $34,154
  • Bryant University $42,139
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lehigh $46,731
  • Bryant University $28,035
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lehigh 65%
  • Bryant University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lehigh 20,396
  • Bryant University 9,825
  • Admitted
  • Lehigh 5,289
  • Bryant University 6,431
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lehigh 25.9%
  • Bryant University 65.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Lehigh 28.4%
  • Bryant University 13.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lehigh 1440
  • Bryant University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lehigh 32
  • Bryant University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lehigh 3.81
  • Bryant University 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lehigh A-
  • Bryant University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lehigh Exceptional
  • Bryant University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lehigh High
  • Bryant University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lehigh 31/34
  • Bryant University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • Lehigh 1370/1500
  • Bryant University 1190/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lehigh Test optional
  • Bryant University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
  • Bryant University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lehigh 10:1
  • Bryant University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lehigh
    • Business (34%)
    • Engineering (24%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Bryant University
    • Business (77%)
    • Mathematics (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lehigh 87%
  • Bryant University 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lehigh $89,200
  • Bryant University $73,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lehigh 89%
  • Bryant University 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lehigh $24,256
  • Bryant University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lehigh $250
  • Bryant University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lehigh 52%
  • Bryant University 63%
  • % Women
  • Lehigh 48%
  • Bryant University 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lehigh Medium
  • Bryant University Low
  • HBCU
  • Lehigh No
  • Bryant University No
  • % White
  • Lehigh 66%
  • Bryant University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Lehigh 9%
  • Bryant University 5%
  • % Black
  • Lehigh 4%
  • Bryant University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lehigh 9%
  • Bryant University 7%
  • % Native American
  • Lehigh 0%
  • Bryant University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lehigh 0%
  • Bryant University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lehigh 3%
  • Bryant University 1%
  • % International
  • Lehigh 8%
  • Bryant University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lehigh 3%
  • Bryant University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lehigh 25%
  • Bryant University 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lehigh 69%
  • Bryant University 81%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Bryant University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lehigh No
  • Bryant University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Bryant University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lehigh No
  • Bryant University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lehigh Yes
  • Bryant University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA with Bryant University in Smithfield, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lehigh University is larger than Bryant University based on total student enrollment (7,692 students vs. 3,636 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lehigh University is located in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting); Bryant University is in Smithfield, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryant University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lehigh University 10:1; Bryant University 13:1.

Lehigh vs. Bryant University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lehigh or Bryant University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lehigh University than Bryant University ($34,154 vs. $42,139).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lehigh University are 1.8% lower than at Bryant University ($17,220 vs. $17,528).
  • Lehigh University is 23.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bryant University (about $12,303 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $52,677.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.4% higher at Lehigh than at Bryant University (about $12,303 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $52,677.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryant University than at Lehigh University (99% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lehigh University students is 66.7% larger than aid received by Bryant University students ($46,731 vs. $28,035).

Lehigh vs. Bryant University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lehigh or Bryant University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryant University and Lehigh.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lehigh University (1440) is 180 points higher than at Bryant University (1260).
  • Incoming Lehigh students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at Bryant University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lehigh University 1370/1500; Bryant University 1190/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lehigh University 31/34; Bryant University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehigh - Test optional; Bryant University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Lehigh Jan 1, 2027; Bryant University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lehigh students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at Bryant University (3.43).
  • Bryant University has a higher acceptance rate (65.5%) than Lehigh (25.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.4% at Lehigh vs. 13.7% at Bryant University.

Lehigh vs. Bryant University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lehigh and Bryant University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lehigh University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Bryant University's (77%).
  • Graduates from Lehigh University earn a median of about $15,700 more per year than Bryant University graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,200 vs. $73,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lehigh University graduates have a $2,744 lower median loan debt than Bryant University graduates ($24,256 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lehigh graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryant University graduates ($250 vs. $279).
  • More Lehigh graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryant University students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 87%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.