LCCC vs. Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Deciding between Lehigh Carbon Community College and Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LCCC Schnecksville, PA
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • LCCC Rural Fringe
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • LCCC 6,221
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1,470
  • Type
  • LCCC Public 2 Year
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LCCC
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LCCC -
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
  • Status
  • LCCC Non-profit
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LCCC
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LCCC $5,280
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $9,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LCCC $13,270
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $9,050
  • Room & Board
  • LCCC $14,800
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $10,670
  • Average Net Price
  • LCCC $8,645
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $6,960
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LCCC $6,671
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $11,289
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LCCC 65%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 58%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LCCC -
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1,456
  • Admitted
  • LCCC -
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1,037
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LCCC Open
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • LCCC Open
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 65.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LCCC
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • LCCC
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • LCCC -
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LCCC -
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • LCCC Unavailable
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • LCCC
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Low
  • ACT Range
  • LCCC
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
  • SAT Range
  • LCCC
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1020/1215
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LCCC Open admission
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LCCC Jul 7, 2027
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Jun 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LCCC 17:1
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LCCC
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (24%)
    • Construction Trades (22%)
    • Precision Production Trades (17%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Communications Technology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LCCC -
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LCCC $35,400
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $42,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LCCC 48%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LCCC $10,768
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $8,658
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LCCC $111
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $89
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LCCC 36%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 88%
  • % Women
  • LCCC 64%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 12%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LCCC Medium
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Low
  • HBCU
  • LCCC No
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology No
  • % White
  • LCCC 63%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 73%
  • % Asian
  • LCCC 2%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 2%
  • % Black
  • LCCC 7%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • LCCC 11%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 9%
  • % Native American
  • LCCC 0%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LCCC 0%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LCCC 4%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 4%
  • % International
  • LCCC 0%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LCCC 12%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LCCC 100%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LCCC 0%
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LCCC No
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LCCC No
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • LCCC No
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LCCC Yes
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • LCCC Yes
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology No
  • Learn More
  • LCCC Details
  • Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lehigh Carbon Community College in Schnecksville, PA with Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lehigh Carbon Community College is larger than Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology based on total student enrollment (6,221 students vs. 1,470 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lehigh Carbon Community College is located in Schnecksville, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Lehigh Carbon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lehigh Carbon Community College 17:1; Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 15:1.

LCCC vs. Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LCCC or Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology than LCCC ($6,960 vs. $8,645).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology are 27.9% lower than at Lehigh Carbon Community College ($10,670 vs. $14,800).
  • Lehigh Carbon Community College is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (about $250 more per year; $9,300.00 vs. $9,050.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.6% higher at LCCC than at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (about $4,220 more per year; $13,270.00 vs. $9,050.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lehigh Carbon Community College than at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (65% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology students is 69.2% larger than aid received by Lehigh Carbon Community College students ($11,289 vs. $6,671).

LCCC vs. Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LCCC or Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology and LCCC.

  • Lehigh Carbon Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1020/1215.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LCCC - Open admission; Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: LCCC Jul 7, 2027; Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Jun 30, 2027.

LCCC vs. Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LCCC and Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than LCCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates have a $2,110 lower median loan debt than LCCC graduates ($8,658 vs. $10,768).
  • Among borrowers, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LCCC graduates ($89 vs. $111).
  • More Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LCCC students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.