LCCC vs. Manor College

Deciding between Lehigh Carbon Community College and Manor College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manor College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LCCC Schnecksville, PA
  • Manor College Jenkintown, PA
  • Setting
  • LCCC Rural Fringe
  • Manor College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • LCCC 6,221
  • Manor College 567
  • Type
  • LCCC Public 2 Year
  • Manor College Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LCCC
  • Manor College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LCCC -
  • Manor College Other (none of the above)
  • Status
  • LCCC Non-profit
  • Manor College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LCCC
  • Manor College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LCCC $5,280
  • Manor College $21,780
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LCCC $13,270
  • Manor College $21,780
  • Room & Board
  • LCCC $14,800
  • Manor College $11,990
  • Average Net Price
  • LCCC $8,645
  • Manor College $13,684
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LCCC $6,671
  • Manor College $13,727
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LCCC 65%
  • Manor College 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LCCC -
  • Manor College 1,147
  • Admitted
  • LCCC -
  • Manor College 1,088
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LCCC Open
  • Manor College 94.9%
  • Enrolled
  • LCCC Open
  • Manor College 10.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LCCC
  • Manor College 830
  • Typical ACT score
  • LCCC
  • Manor College
  • Average High School GPA
  • LCCC -
  • Manor College 2.82
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LCCC -
  • Manor College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • LCCC Unavailable
  • Manor College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • LCCC
  • Manor College
  • ACT Range
  • LCCC
  • Manor College
  • SAT Range
  • LCCC
  • Manor College 725/935
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LCCC Open admission
  • Manor College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LCCC Jul 7, 2027
  • Manor College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LCCC 17:1
  • Manor College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LCCC
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Manor College
    • Health Professions (48%)
    • Legal Professions (19%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LCCC -
  • Manor College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LCCC $35,400
  • Manor College $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LCCC 48%
  • Manor College 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LCCC $10,768
  • Manor College $17,625
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LCCC $111
  • Manor College $182
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LCCC 36%
  • Manor College 33%
  • % Women
  • LCCC 64%
  • Manor College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LCCC Medium
  • Manor College High
  • HBCU
  • LCCC No
  • Manor College No
  • % White
  • LCCC 63%
  • Manor College 41%
  • % Asian
  • LCCC 2%
  • Manor College 2%
  • % Black
  • LCCC 7%
  • Manor College 40%
  • % Hispanic
  • LCCC 11%
  • Manor College 9%
  • % Native American
  • LCCC 0%
  • Manor College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LCCC 0%
  • Manor College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LCCC 4%
  • Manor College 4%
  • % International
  • LCCC 0%
  • Manor College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LCCC 12%
  • Manor College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LCCC 100%
  • Manor College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LCCC 0%
  • Manor College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LCCC No
  • Manor College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LCCC No
  • Manor College No
  • Meal Plan
  • LCCC No
  • Manor College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LCCC Yes
  • Manor College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • LCCC Yes
  • Manor College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lehigh Carbon Community College in Schnecksville, PA with Manor College in Jenkintown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lehigh Carbon Community College is larger than Manor College based on total student enrollment (6,221 students vs. 567 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lehigh Carbon Community College is located in Schnecksville, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Manor College is in Jenkintown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lehigh Carbon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Manor College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lehigh Carbon Community College 17:1; Manor College 12:1.

LCCC vs. Manor College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LCCC or Manor College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lehigh Carbon Community College than Manor College ($8,645 vs. $13,684).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manor College are 19% lower than at Lehigh Carbon Community College ($11,990 vs. $14,800).
  • Manor College is 134.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than LCCC (about $12,480 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $9,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 64.1% higher at Manor College than at Lehigh Carbon Community College (about $8,510 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $13,270.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manor College than at Lehigh Carbon Community College (86% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manor College students is 105.8% larger than aid received by Lehigh Carbon Community College students ($13,727 vs. $6,671).

LCCC vs. Manor College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LCCC or Manor College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manor College and LCCC.

  • Lehigh Carbon Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManor College 725/935.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LCCC - Open admission; Manor College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: LCCC Jul 7, 2027.

LCCC vs. Manor College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LCCC and Manor College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Manor College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than LCCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,100 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lehigh Carbon Community College graduates have a $6,857 lower median loan debt than Manor College graduates ($10,768 vs. $17,625).
  • Among borrowers, LCCC graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manor College graduates ($111 vs. $182).
  • More LCCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manor College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.