Lees-McRae College vs. Youngstown State
Deciding between Lees McRae College and Youngstown State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lees McRae College
Youngstown State University
-
Overview
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- Location
-
Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
-
Youngstown State Youngstown, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
-
Youngstown State Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lees-McRae College 910
-
Youngstown State 12,204
-
-
- Type
-
Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
-
Youngstown State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lees-McRae College
-
Youngstown State #976
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Youngstown State -
-
-
- Status
-
Lees-McRae College Non-profit
-
Youngstown State Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lees-McRae College
-
Youngstown State
-
-
-
Cost
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
Youngstown State $11,113
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
Youngstown State $11,473
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lees-McRae College $15,200
-
Youngstown State $11,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lees-McRae College $29,833
-
Youngstown State $12,757
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College $19,774
-
Youngstown State $8,420
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College 97%
-
Youngstown State 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- Applied
-
Lees-McRae College 2,084
-
Youngstown State 7,368
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lees-McRae College 1,600
-
Youngstown State 6,222
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 76.8%
-
Youngstown State 84.4% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lees-McRae College 13.9%
-
Youngstown State 29.4% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lees-McRae College 1140
-
Youngstown State 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lees-McRae College 23
-
Youngstown State 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
Youngstown State 3.51
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
Youngstown State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lees-McRae College Moderate
-
Youngstown State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lees-McRae College
-
Youngstown State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 20/26
-
Youngstown State 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
-
Youngstown State 1010/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lees-McRae College Test-free
-
Youngstown State Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lees-McRae College
-
Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lees-McRae College 11:1
-
Youngstown State 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lees-McRae College
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Youngstown State
- Business (18%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- Graduation Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 24%
-
Youngstown State 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lees-McRae College $34,300
-
Youngstown State $37,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lees-McRae College 55%
-
Youngstown State 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lees-McRae College $20,000
-
Youngstown State $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lees-McRae College $206
-
Youngstown State $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- % Men
-
Lees-McRae College 33%
-
Youngstown State 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
Youngstown State 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lees-McRae College Low
-
Youngstown State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
Youngstown State No
-
-
- % White
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
Youngstown State 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
Youngstown State 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lees-McRae College 7%
-
Youngstown State 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lees-McRae College 4%
-
Youngstown State 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
Youngstown State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
Youngstown State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
Youngstown State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lees-McRae College 2%
-
Youngstown State 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lees-McRae College 18%
-
Youngstown State 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- % In-State
-
Lees-McRae College 44%
-
Youngstown State 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lees-McRae College 50%
-
Youngstown State 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lees-McRae College
- Youngstown State
- Campus Housing
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
Youngstown State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
Youngstown State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
Youngstown State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
Youngstown State No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
Youngstown State Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with Youngstown State University in Youngstown, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Youngstown State University is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (12,204 students vs. 910 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); Youngstown State University is in Youngstown, OH (Small City setting).
- Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Youngstown State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; Youngstown State University 20:1.
Lees-McRae College vs. Youngstown State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or Youngstown State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Youngstown State University than Lees-McRae College ($12,757 vs. $29,833).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Youngstown State University are 22.8% lower than at Lees McRae College ($11,730 vs. $15,200).
- Lees McRae College is 199.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Youngstown State (about $22,137 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $11,113.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 189.8% higher at Lees-McRae College than at Youngstown State University (about $21,777 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $11,473.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lees McRae College than at Youngstown State University (97% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lees McRae College students is 134.8% larger than aid received by Youngstown State University students ($19,774 vs. $8,420).
Lees-McRae College vs. Youngstown State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or Youngstown State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Youngstown State and Lees-McRae College.
- Youngstown State University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lees McRae College (1140) is 20 points higher than at Youngstown State (1120).
- Incoming Lees-McRae College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Youngstown State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; Youngstown State University 1010/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; Youngstown State University 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; Youngstown State - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027.
- Youngstown State has a higher acceptance rate (84.4%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 29.4% at Youngstown State.
Lees-McRae College vs. Youngstown State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and Youngstown State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Youngstown State University's six-year graduation rate (35%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
- Graduates from Youngstown State University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,700 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Youngstown State graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Youngstown State graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More Lees-McRae College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Youngstown State students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.