Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Deciding between Lees McRae College and University of North Carolina at Pembroke? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lees McRae College
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
-
Overview
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Location
-
Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Pembroke, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lees-McRae College 910
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 7,674
-
-
- Type
-
Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lees-McRae College
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke #943
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke -
-
-
- Status
-
Lees-McRae College Non-profit
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lees-McRae College
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
-
-
-
Cost
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $3,648
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $7,648
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lees-McRae College $15,200
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $11,858
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lees-McRae College $29,833
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $9,723
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College $19,774
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $7,344
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College 97%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Applied
-
Lees-McRae College 2,084
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 8,178
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lees-McRae College 1,600
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 7,627
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 76.8%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 93.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lees-McRae College 13.9%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 10.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lees-McRae College 1140
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lees-McRae College 23
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lees-McRae College Moderate
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lees-McRae College
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 20/26
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 970/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lees-McRae College Test-free
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lees-McRae College
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lees-McRae College 11:1
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lees-McRae College
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Business (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Graduation Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 24%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lees-McRae College $34,300
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $35,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lees-McRae College 55%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lees-McRae College $20,000
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $21,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lees-McRae College $206
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- % Men
-
Lees-McRae College 33%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lees-McRae College Low
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
-
- % White
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 37%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lees-McRae College 7%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 36%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lees-McRae College 4%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 15%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lees-McRae College 2%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lees-McRae College 18%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- % In-State
-
Lees-McRae College 44%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lees-McRae College 50%
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lees-McRae College
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Campus Housing
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with University of North Carolina at Pembroke in Pembroke, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (7,674 students vs. 910 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); University of North Carolina at Pembroke is in Pembroke, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Pembroke is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; University of North Carolina at Pembroke 14:1.
Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or University of North Carolina at Pembroke? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Pembroke than Lees-McRae College ($9,723 vs. $29,833).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Pembroke are 22% lower than at Lees McRae College ($11,858 vs. $15,200).
- Lees McRae College is 811.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of North Carolina at Pembroke (about $29,602 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $3,648.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 334.8% higher at Lees-McRae College than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (about $25,602 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $7,648.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lees McRae College than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (97% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lees McRae College students is 169.3% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Pembroke students ($19,774 vs. $7,344).
Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or University of North Carolina at Pembroke? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of North Carolina at Pembroke and Lees-McRae College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lees McRae College (1140) is 50 points higher than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (1090).
- Incoming Lees-McRae College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at University of North Carolina at Pembroke).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; University of North Carolina at Pembroke 970/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; University of North Carolina at Pembroke 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; University of North Carolina at Pembroke - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of North Carolina at Pembroke May 1, 2027.
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 10.5% at University of North Carolina at Pembroke.
Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and University of North Carolina at Pembroke? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
- Graduates from University of North Carolina at Pembroke earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates ($20,000 vs. $21,000).
- Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates ($206 vs. $217).
- More Lees-McRae College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of North Carolina at Pembroke students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.