Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina Asheville

Deciding between Lees McRae College and University of North Carolina Asheville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of North Carolina Asheville

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Asheville, NC
  • Setting
  • Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lees-McRae College 910
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 3,056
  • Type
  • Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lees-McRae College
  • University of North Carolina Asheville #443
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • University of North Carolina Asheville -
  • Status
  • Lees-McRae College Non-profit
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Non-profit
  • Website
  • Lees-McRae College lmc.edu
  • University of North Carolina Asheville unca.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Lees-McRae College
  • University of North Carolina Asheville
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $7,501
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $24,849
  • Room & Board
  • Lees-McRae College $15,200
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $13,992
  • Average Net Price
  • Lees-McRae College $29,833
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $13,798
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lees-McRae College $19,774
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $7,683
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lees-McRae College 97%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lees-McRae College Calculate
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lees-McRae College 2,084
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 7,378
  • Admitted
  • Lees-McRae College 1,600
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 6,782
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lees-McRae College 76.8%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 91.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Lees-McRae College 13.9%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 10.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lees-McRae College 1140
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lees-McRae College 23
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • University of North Carolina Asheville B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lees-McRae College Moderate
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lees-McRae College
  • University of North Carolina Asheville
  • ACT Range
  • Lees-McRae College 20/26
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1170/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lees-McRae College Test-free
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lees-McRae College
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lees-McRae College 11:1
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lees-McRae College
    • Education (25%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • University of North Carolina Asheville
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Business (8%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lees-McRae College 24%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lees-McRae College $34,300
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $37,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lees-McRae College 55%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lees-McRae College $20,000
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $20,641
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lees-McRae College $206
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $213
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lees-McRae College 33%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 41%
  • % Women
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lees-McRae College Low
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • % White
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 80%
  • % Asian
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 2%
  • % Black
  • Lees-McRae College 7%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lees-McRae College 4%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 5%
  • % Native American
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 4%
  • % International
  • Lees-McRae College 2%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lees-McRae College 18%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lees-McRae College 44%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lees-McRae College 50%
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • Learn More
  • Lees-McRae College Details
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with University of North Carolina Asheville in Asheville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina Asheville is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (3,056 students vs. 910 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); University of North Carolina Asheville is in Asheville, NC (Small City setting).
  • Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina Asheville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; University of North Carolina Asheville 13:1.

Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina Asheville Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or University of North Carolina Asheville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina Asheville than Lees-McRae College ($13,798 vs. $29,833).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina Asheville are 7.9% lower than at Lees McRae College ($13,992 vs. $15,200).
  • Lees McRae College is 343.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of North Carolina Asheville (about $25,749 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $7,501.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.8% higher at Lees-McRae College than at University of North Carolina Asheville (about $8,401 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $24,849.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lees McRae College than at University of North Carolina Asheville (97% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lees McRae College students is 157.4% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina Asheville students ($19,774 vs. $7,683).

Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina Asheville Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or University of North Carolina Asheville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of North Carolina Asheville and Lees-McRae College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina Asheville (1270) is 130 points higher than at Lees-McRae College (1140).
  • Incoming University of North Carolina Asheville students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Lees-McRae College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; University of North Carolina Asheville 1170/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; University of North Carolina Asheville 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; University of North Carolina Asheville - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of North Carolina Asheville Aug 1, 2027.
  • University of North Carolina Asheville has a higher acceptance rate (91.9%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 10.7% at University of North Carolina Asheville.

Lees-McRae College vs. University of North Carolina Asheville Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and University of North Carolina Asheville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of North Carolina Asheville's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
  • Graduates from University of North Carolina Asheville earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $641 lower median loan debt than University of North Carolina Asheville graduates ($20,000 vs. $20,641).
  • Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of North Carolina Asheville graduates ($206 vs. $213).
  • More University of North Carolina Asheville graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lees-McRae College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.