Lees-McRae College vs. Robert Morris University

Deciding between Lees McRae College and Robert Morris University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Robert Morris University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
  • Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA
  • Setting
  • Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
  • Robert Morris University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lees-McRae College 910
  • Robert Morris University 5,275
  • Type
  • Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
  • Robert Morris University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lees-McRae College
  • Robert Morris University #590
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Robert Morris University -
  • Status
  • Lees-McRae College Non-profit
  • Robert Morris University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lees-McRae College
  • Robert Morris University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • Robert Morris University $35,970
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • Robert Morris University $35,970
  • Room & Board
  • Lees-McRae College $15,200
  • Robert Morris University $13,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Lees-McRae College $29,833
  • Robert Morris University $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lees-McRae College $19,774
  • Robert Morris University $27,629
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lees-McRae College 97%
  • Robert Morris University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lees-McRae College 2,084
  • Robert Morris University 6,933
  • Admitted
  • Lees-McRae College 1,600
  • Robert Morris University 6,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lees-McRae College 76.8%
  • Robert Morris University 89.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Lees-McRae College 13.9%
  • Robert Morris University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lees-McRae College 1140
  • Robert Morris University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lees-McRae College 23
  • Robert Morris University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • Robert Morris University 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • Robert Morris University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lees-McRae College Moderate
  • Robert Morris University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lees-McRae College
  • Robert Morris University
  • ACT Range
  • Lees-McRae College 20/26
  • Robert Morris University 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
  • Robert Morris University 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lees-McRae College Test-free
  • Robert Morris University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lees-McRae College
  • Robert Morris University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lees-McRae College 11:1
  • Robert Morris University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lees-McRae College
    • Education (25%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Robert Morris University
    • Business (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lees-McRae College 24%
  • Robert Morris University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lees-McRae College $34,300
  • Robert Morris University $48,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lees-McRae College 55%
  • Robert Morris University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lees-McRae College $20,000
  • Robert Morris University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lees-McRae College $206
  • Robert Morris University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lees-McRae College 33%
  • Robert Morris University 52%
  • % Women
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • Robert Morris University 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lees-McRae College Low
  • Robert Morris University Low
  • HBCU
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • Robert Morris University No
  • % White
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • Robert Morris University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • Robert Morris University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lees-McRae College 7%
  • Robert Morris University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lees-McRae College 4%
  • Robert Morris University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • Robert Morris University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • Robert Morris University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • Robert Morris University 3%
  • % International
  • Lees-McRae College 2%
  • Robert Morris University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lees-McRae College 18%
  • Robert Morris University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lees-McRae College 44%
  • Robert Morris University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lees-McRae College 50%
  • Robert Morris University 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • Robert Morris University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • Robert Morris University No
  • Learn More
  • Lees-McRae College Details
  • Robert Morris University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with Robert Morris University in Moon Township, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Robert Morris University is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (5,275 students vs. 910 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); Robert Morris University is in Moon Township, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Robert Morris University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; Robert Morris University 14:1.

Lees-McRae College vs. Robert Morris University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or Robert Morris University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Robert Morris University than Lees-McRae College ($23,933 vs. $29,833).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Robert Morris University are 13.8% lower than at Lees McRae College ($13,100 vs. $15,200).
  • Robert Morris University is 8.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lees-McRae College (about $2,720 more per year; $35,970.00 vs. $33,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.2% higher at Robert Morris University than at Lees McRae College (about $2,720 more per year; $35,970.00 vs. $33,250.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lees McRae College than at Robert Morris University (97% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Robert Morris University students is 39.7% larger than aid received by Lees McRae College students ($27,629 vs. $19,774).

Lees-McRae College vs. Robert Morris University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or Robert Morris University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Robert Morris University and Lees-McRae College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lees McRae College (1140) is the same as at Robert Morris University (1140).
  • Incoming Robert Morris University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Lees-McRae College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; Robert Morris University 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; Robert Morris University 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; Robert Morris University - Test optional.
  • Robert Morris University has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 10.2% at Robert Morris University.

Lees-McRae College vs. Robert Morris University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and Robert Morris University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Robert Morris University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
  • Graduates from Robert Morris University earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Robert Morris University graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Robert Morris University graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Robert Morris University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lees-McRae College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.